Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.45.2016.tde-09032016-175703
Document
Author
Full name
Suemilton Nunes Gervázio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Abdounur, Oscar Joao (President)
Lins, Abigail Fregni
Marafon, Adriana Cesar de Mattos
Title in Portuguese
O potencial heurístico dos três problemas clássicos da matemática grega
Keywords in Portuguese
Problemas clássicos da matemática grega
Relação entre matemática e heurística
Resolução de problemas matemáticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste em uma pesquisa acerca da análise do potencial heurístico resultado da não solução dos três problemas clássicos da matemática grega, via regra do uso exclusivo do compasso e da régua não graduada. Para uma melhor compreensão deste potencial, apresentaremos o histórico de tais problemas, fazendo posteriormente uma síntese geral sobre as principais concepções de filósofos e matemáticos sobre Heurística. Em seguida, demonstraremos algumas soluções alternativas para estes problemas, identificando nelas processos heurísticos. Finalmente introduziremos tais processos na resolução de problemas matemáticos, acompanhadas de possíveis implicações pedagógicas para o ensino dessa ciência.
Title in English
The heuristic potential of the three classical problems of Greek mathematics
Keywords in English
Classical problems of Greek mathematics
Mathematical problem solving
Relationship between mathematics and heuristics
Abstract in English
This work consists of research about the potential of heuristic analysis result of no solution of the three classical problems of Greek mathematics, via rule of exclusive use of the compass and no graduated scale. For a better understanding of this potential, it presents the history of such problems, then making a general overview about the main ideas of philosophers and mathematicians on Heuristics. Then we demonstrate some alternative solutions to these problems, identifying them heuristic processes. Finally we introduce such processes in mathematical problem solving, accompanied by possible pedagogical implications for the teaching of science.