Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2019.tde-14022019-203839
Document
Author
Full name
Jean Cerqueira Berni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mariano, Hugo Luiz (President)
Arndt, Peter
Bianconi, Ricardo
Coniglio, Marcelo Esteban
Lopes, Vinicius Cifú
Title in English
Some algebraic and logical aspects of C∞-Rings
Keywords in English
C∞-Rings
Sheaves and logic
Smooth commutative algebra
Abstract in English
As pointed out by I. Moerdijk and G. Reyes in [63], C∞-rings have been studied specially for their use in Singularity Theory and in order to construct topos models for Synthetic Differential Geometry. In this work, we follow a complementary trail, deepening our knowledge about them through a more pure bias, making use of Category Theory and accounting them from a logical-categorial viewpoint. We begin by giving a comprehensive systematization of the fundamental facts of the (equational) theory of C∞-rings, widespread here and there in the current literature - mostly without proof - which underly the theory of C∞-rings. Next we develop some topics of what we call a ∞Commutative Algebra, expanding some partial results of [66] and [67]. We make a systematic study of von Neumann-regular C∞-rings (following [2]) and we present some interesting results about them, together with their (functorial) relationship with Boolean spaces. We study some sheaf theoretic notions on C∞-rings, such as ∞(locally)-ringed spaces and the smooth Zariski site. Finally we describe classifying toposes for the (algebraic) theory of ∞ rings, the (coherent) theory of local C∞-rings and the (algebraic) theory of von Neumann regular C∞-rings.
Title in Portuguese
Alguns aspectos algébricos e lógicos dos C∞-Anéis
Keywords in Portuguese
Álgebra comutativa C∞
C∞-Anéis
Feixes e lógica
Abstract in Portuguese
Conforme observado por I. Moerdijk e G. Reyes em [63], os anéis C∞ têm sido estudados especialmente tendo em vista suas aplicações em Teoria de Singularidades e para construir toposes que sirvam de modelos para a Geometria Diferencial Sintética. Neste trabalho, seguimos um caminho complementar, aprofundando nosso conhecimento sobre eles por um viés mais puro, fazendo uso da Teoria das Categorias e os analisando a partir de pontos de vista algébrico e lógico-categorial. Iniciamos o trabalho apresentando uma sistematização abrangente dos fatos fundamentais da teoria (equacional) dos anéis C∞, distribuídos aqui e ali na literatura atual - a maioria sem demonstrações - mas que servem de base para a teoria. Na sequência, desenvolvemos alguns tópicos do que denominamos Álgebra Comutativa C∞, expandindo resultados parciais de [66] e [67]. Realizamos um estudo sistemático dos anéis C∞ von Neumann-regulares - na linha do estudo algébrico realizado em [2]- e apresentamos alguns resultados interessantes a seu respeito, juntamente com sua relação (funtorial) com os espaços booleanos. Estudamos algumas noções pertinentes à Teoria de Feixes para anéis ∞, tais como espaços (localmente) ∞anelados e o sítio de Zariski liso. Finalmente, descrevemos toposes classicantes para a teoria (algébrica) dos anéis C∞, a teoria (coerente) dos anéis locais C∞ e a teoria (algébrica) dos anéis C∞ von Neumann regulares.