Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2007.tde-15022008-114522
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Sergio Tadao Martins
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2007
Director
Tribunal
Piccione, Paolo (Presidente)
Pedrosa, Renato Hyuda de Luna
Pereira, Antonio Luiz
Título en portugués
Variação primeira e segunda para o primeiro autovalor de um problema elíptico
Palabras clave en portugués
Laplaciano
membrana composta
problemas elípticos
teorema espectral
Resumen en portugués
Consideraremos o problema elípitco $-\Delta u + \alpha\chi_Du = \lambda u$ em $\Omega$, onde $\Omega$ é um domínio de R^n com fronteira regular, e $D\subset \Omega$ é um subconjunto fechado de medida de Lebesgue fixada. A motivação para este problema vem da Mecânica, onde esta equação é encontrada no estudo de vibrações de uma membrana composta. Seja $\lambda_1(D)$ o primeiro autovalor do problema, como função do conjunto D. Nesse trabalho mostraremos que $\lambda_1$ é um autovalor simples, e estudaremos o problema de minimizar $\lambda_1$ ao variarmos D no conjunto de todos os subconjuntos de medida fixada de $\Omega$. Mais especificamente, determinaremos fórmulas para a variação primeira e segunda de $\lambda_1$.
Título en inglés
First and second variation of the first eigenvalue of an elliptic problem
Palabras clave en inglés
composite membrane
elliptic problem
Laplacian
spectral theorem
Resumen en inglés
We will consider the elliptic problem $-\Delta u + \alpha\chi_Du = \lambda u in $\Omega$, where $\Omega$ is a domain in R^n with regular boundary, and $D \subset\Omega$ is a closed subset with prescribed Lebesgue measure. The motivation for this problem comes from Mechanics, where this equation models the vibrations of a composite membrane. Let $\lambda_1(D)$ be the first eigenvalue of the problem, which is seen as a function of the set D. In this work, we will show that $\lambda_1$ is a simple eigenvalue, and we will study the problem of minimizing $\lambda_1(D)$ when D varies in the family of all closed subsets of $\Omega$ with a given Lebesgue measure. More precisely, we will determine formulas for the first and the second variation of $\lambda_1$.