Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2017.tde-16112017-205045
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Hugo López Solís
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Chestakov, Ivan (President)
Gonzalez, Faber Alberto Gomez
Kornev, Alexandr
Murakami, Lucia Satie Ikemoto
Petrogradsky, Victor
Title in Portuguese
O problema de Nathan Jacobson e questões relacionadas
Keywords in Portuguese
(Super) álgebras alternativas
Teoremas de coordenatização
Teoremas de fatorização de Kronecker
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste de três partes: Teoremas de coordenatização de Wedderburn e de Zorn, O problema de Nathan Jacobson e Teoremas de Fatorização de Kronecker para as superálgebras alternativas. Na primeira parte apresentamos os teoremas de coordenatização de Wedderburn e de Zorn e suas aplicações na teoria de representações das álgebras associativas e alternativas. Na segunda parte resolvemos um problema de longa data que foi anunciado por Nathan Jacobson sobre a descrição das álgebras alternativas que contém M₂(F ) (álgebra associativa de matrizes 2 × 2) com o mesmo elemento identidade. Na terceira parte damos uma prova independente que é válida em qualquer característica do clássico Teorema de Fatorização de Kronecker de Nathan Jacobson. Generalizamos esse resultado e provamos um teorema de Fatorização de Kronecker para as superálgebras alternativas cuja parte par contém O com o mesmo elemento identidade. Além disso, provamos um Teorema de Fatorização de Kronecker para as superálgebras alternativas que contêm a superálgebra associativa M(1|1)(F ) com o mesmo elemento identidade. Como Corolário desse resultado, respondemos a um análogo do problema de Jacobson para as superálgebras alternativas, isto é, descrevemos as superálgebras alternativas que contêm à superálgebra associativa M(1|1)(F ) com o mesmo elemento identidade. Finalmente, estudamos as representações das superálgebras alternativa simples O(4,4) e O[u]. Classificamos os bimodules sobre essas superálgebras e provamos alguns análogos do Teorema de Fatorização de Kronecker para as superálgebras alternativas que contenham O(4|4) ou O[u] com o mesmo elemento identidade
Title in English
On a problem by Nathan Jacobson and related questions
Keywords in English
(Super) alternative algebras
Coordinatization theorems
Kronecker's factorization theorems
Abstract in English
This work consists of three parts: Wedderburn and Zorn coordinatizations theorems, Nathan Jacobsons problem and Kroneckers Factorization theorems for alternative superalgebras. In the first part we present Wedderburn and Zorn coordinatizations theorems and their applications in the theory of representations of associative and alternative algebras. In the second part we solve a long standing problem that was announced by Nathan Jacobson on the description of alternative algebras containing M₂(F ) (associative matrix algebra 2 × 2) with the same identity element. In the third part we give an independent proof that is valid in any characteristic of Nathan Jacobsons classic Kronecker Factorization Theorem. We generalize this result and prove a Kronecker Factorization Theorem for alternative superalgebras whose even part contains O with the same identity element. In addition, we prove a Kronecker Factorization Theorem for alternative superalgebras containing the associative superalgebra M(1|1)(F ) with the same identity element. As a corollary of this result, we respond to an analogue of Jacobsons problem for alternative superalgebras, that is, we describe the alternative superalgebras containing the associative superalgebra M(1|1)(F ) with the same identity element. Finally, we study the representations of the simple alternative superalgebras O(4|4) e O[u]. We classify the bimodules on these superalgebras and prove some analogues of the Kronecker Factorization Theorem for alternative superalgebras containing O(4|4) or O[u] with the same identity element