Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2001.tde-20220712-115739
Document
Author
Full name
David Pires Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
O produto cruzado de C*-álgebras por grupos medievais
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Funcional
C* Álgebras
Abstract in Portuguese
Dado um C*-sistema dinâmico {A,G,'alfa'} construimos uma C*-algebra 'G x A IND.alfa', chamada de produto cruzado, e também uma C*-algebra 'G x A IND.alfa r', chamada de produto cruzado reduzido. Obtemos também uma relação bijetiva entre as representações covariantes do C*-sistema dinâmico e as representações não-degeneradas de 'G x A IND.alfa'. Ao particularizarmos este C*-sistema dinâmico para o caso em que o grupo G é mediável, a representação regular será um isomorfismo isométrico entre as C*-algebras 'G x A IND.alfa' e 'G x A IND.alfa r'. Verifica-se também que ao tomarmos o C*-sistema dinâmico {C,G,'alfa'} temos a veracidade da recíproca, isto é, a representação regular é fiel se, e somente se, o grupo G é medieval
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
Given a C*dynamical system {A,G,'alfa'} we construct the C*-algebra 'G x A IND.alfa', which is called reduced crossed product. We achieve a bijection between the covariant representations of the C*-dynamical system and the nondegenerate representations of 'G x A IND.alfa'. Restricting this C*-dynamical system to the case in which the group G is amenable, the regular representation will be an isometric isomorphism between the C*-algebras 'G x A IND.alfa' and 'G x A IND.alfa r'. It can also be noted that if we take the C*-dynamical system {C,G,'alfa'} we achieve the truth of the reciprocal, that is, the regular representation is faithful if, and only if, the group G is amenable