Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2010.tde-21072010-170243
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Ghini Bettiol
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Piccione, Paolo (President)
Biliotti, Leonardo
Tausk, Daniel Victor
Title in English
Generic properties of semi-Riemannian geodesic flows
Keywords in English
Bumpy Metric Theorem
general endpoints conditions
generic properties
geodesic flows
semi-Riemannian manifolds
Abstract in English
Let M be a possibly non compact smooth manifold. We study genericity in the C^k topology (3<=k<=+infty) of nondegeneracy properties of semi-Riemannian geodesic flows on M. Namely, we prove a new version of the Bumpy Metric Theorem for a such M and also genericity of metrics that do not possess any degenerate geodesics satisfying suitable endpoints conditions. This extends results of Biliotti, Javaloyes and Piccione for geodesics with fixed endpoints to the case where endpoints lie on a compact submanifold P of MxM that satisfies an admissibility condition. Immediate consequences are generic non conjugacy between two points and non focality between a point and a submanifold (or also between two submanifolds).
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades genéricas de fluxos geodésicos semi-Riemannianos
Keywords in Portuguese
condições de pontos finais generalizadas
fluxos geodésicos
propriedades genéricas
Teorema de Métricas Bumpy
variedades semi-Riemannianas
Abstract in Portuguese
Seja M uma variedade suave possivelmente não compacta. Estuda-se a genericidade na topologia C^k (3<=k<=+infty) de propriedades de não degenerescência de fluxos geodésicos semi-Riemannianos em M. A saber, provase uma nova versão do Teorema de Métricas Bumpy para uma tal M e também a genericidade de métricas que não possuem geodésicas degeneradas cujos pontos finais satisfazem certas condições. Isso estende resultados anteriores de Biliotti, Javaloyes and Piccione para geodésicas com extremos fixos para o caso onde os extremos variam em uma subvariedade compacta P de M ×M que satisfaz uma condição de admissibilidade. Consequências imediatas são genericidade de não conjugação entre dois pontos e não focalidade entre um ponto e uma subvariedade (ou também entre duas subvariedades).