Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-24092019-170124
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Elias Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Paulo Agozzini (President)
Melo, Severino Toscano do Rego
Tengan, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Fórmulas explícitas em teoria analítica de números
Keywords in Portuguese
Fórmulas explícitas
Função zeta de Riemann
Hipótese de Riemann
Teorema dos números primos
Teoria analítica dos números
Abstract in Portuguese
Em Teoria Analítica de Números, a expressão "Fórmula Explícita" se refere a uma igualdade entre, por um lado, uma soma de alguma função aritmética feita sobre todos os primos e, por outro lado, uma soma envol- vendo os zeros não triviais da função zeta de Riemann. Essa igualdade não é habitual em Teoria Analítica de Números, que trata principalmente de aproximações assintóticas de funções aritméticas e não de fórmulas exatas. A expressão se originou do trabalho seminal de Riemann, de 1859, onde aparece uma expressão exata para a função (x), que conta o número de primos que não excedem x. A prova do Teorema dos Números Primos, de Hadamard, também se baseia numa fórmula explícita de (x) (função de Tschebycheff). Mais recentemente, o trabalho de André Weil reforçou o inte- resse em compreender-se melhor a natureza de tais fórmulas. Neste trabalho, apresentaremos a fórmula explícita de Riemann-von Mangoldt, a de Delsarte e um caso particular da fórmula explícita de Weil.
Title in English
Explicit formula in analytic theory of numbers
Keywords in English
Analytic theory of numbers
Explicit formula
Prime number theorem
Riemann's hypothesis
Riemann's zeta function
Abstract in English
In the field of Analytic Theory of Numbers, the expression "Explicit For- mula" refers to an equality between, on one hand, the sum of some arithmetic function over all primes and, on the other, a sum over the non-trivial zeros of Riemann s zeta function. This equality is not common in the analytic theory of numbers, that deals mainly with asymptotic approximations of arithmetic functions, and not of exact formulas. The expression originated of Riemann s seminal work, of 1859, in which we see an exact expression for the function (x), that counts the number of primes that do not exceed x. The proof of the Prime Number Theorem, by Hadamard, is also based on an explicit formula of (x) (Tschebycheff s function). More recently, the work of André Weil increased the interest in better comprehending the nature of such formulas. In this work, we shall present the Riemann-von Mangoldt formula, Delsarte s explicit formula, and one particular case of Weil s explicit formula.