Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.45.2018.tde-25112018-231341
Document
Author
Full name
João Fernando Schwarz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mariano, Hugo Luiz (President)
Goussevskii, Nikolai Alexandrovitch
Iusenko, Kostiantyn
Kochloukov, Plamen Emilov
Levcovitz, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
Invariantes de anéis de operadores diferenciais: racionalidade de Gellfand-Kirillov, categorias de módulos, aplicações
Keywords in Portuguese
Anéis de operadores diferenciais
Birracionalidade não-comutativa
Cateogrias de Gelfand-Tsetlin
Teoria de invariantes não-comutativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese aborda, como a despeito da rigidez da álgebra de Weyl An(k), suas subálgebras de invariantes possuem uma rica teoria de invariantes: do ponto de vista de estrutura, se fizermos um estudo de equivalência birracional dentro da filosofia de Gelfand-Kirillov, temos o Problema de Noether Não-Comutativo, sobre o qual obtemos vários novos resultados (Capítulo 4). Do ponto de vista de representações, obtemos que suas subálgebras de invariantes, em vários casos, herdam de maneira natural a estrutura de módulos de Gelfand-Tsetlin da álgebra de Weyl (Capítulo 5), assim como uma noção natural de módulos holonômicos (Capítulo 6). Analisaremos resultados similares para outras álgebras semelhantes a Álgebra de Weyl, como anéis de operadores diferenciais no toro e álgebras de Weyl generalizadas (Capítulos 2, 4 e 5). Como aplicações, temos uma Conjectura de Gelfand-Kirillov para subálgebras esféricas de Cherednik (Capítulo 4); para a Conjectura de Gelfand-Kirillov para várias álgebras de Galois (Capítulos 5 e 7); e o problema de realizar U(L), em que L é uma algebra de Lie simples de tipo B,C,D, como uma ordem de Galois generalizando o caso de gln (Capítulo 5). Um Capítulo sobre o Problema de Noether Quântico e um resumo do artigo de Futorny e Schwarz, "Quantum Linear Galois Algebras", encerram a tese.
Title in English
Invariants of rings of differential operators: Gelfand-Kirillov rationality, categories of modules, aplications
Keywords in English
Differential operators rings
Gelfand-Tsetlin categories
Noncommutative birationality
Noncommutative invariant theory
Abstract in English
This thesis discussess how, given the rigidity results on the Weyl Algebra An(k), its invariant subrings can nonetheless have an interesting invariant theory: from the structural point of view, a birrational equivalence study under the Gelfand-Kirillov philosophy gives us the Noncommutative Noether Problem, of which we obtain many new results (Chapter 4). From the point of view of representations, we obtain that their invariant rings, in many cases, have a natural theory of Gelfand-Tsetlin modules just like the Weyl Algebra (Chapter 5), and a natural notion of holonomic modules (Chapter 6). We discuss analogues results for algebras which are similar to the Weyl Algebra, such as the ring of differential operators on the torus and the generalized Weyl algebras (Chapters 2,4,5). As applications, we have a Gelfand-Kirillov Conjecture for spherical subalgebras of Cherednik (Chapter 4); for the Gelfand-Kirillov Conjecture of many Galois algebras (Chapter 5 and 7); and the problem to give a Galois structure to the algebra U(L), where L is a simple Lie algebra of type B,C,D -generalizing the case A (Chapter 5). A chapter about the Quantum Noether Problem and a resume of the article Quantum Linear Galois Algebras" ends the thesis.