Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-07052018-120629
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa dos Reis Cantarino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Manuel Valentim de Pera (President)
Carvalho, Sônia Pinto de
Freire Junior, Ricardo dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Órbitas bilhares periódicas em triângulos obtusos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica bilhar
Órbitas periódicas
Triângulos
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma órbita bilhar em um triângulo é uma poligonal cujos segmentos começam e terminam nos lados do triângulo e que se refletem elasticamente nestes lados. É como o movimento de uma bola numa mesa de bilhar sem atrito (logo a bola tem velocidade constante e jamais para) cujas laterais formam um triângulo. Esta órbita é periódica se ela retorna infinitas vezes ao mesmo ponto com a mesma direção. A existência de órbitas bilhares periódicas em polígonos é uma questão aberta da matemática. Mesmo para um triângulo ainda não há resposta. Para triângulos agudos, a resposta é bem conhecida, pois o triângulo formato pelos pés das alturas do triângulo é uma órbita periódica. Para triângulos obtusos, em geral, pouco se sabe. O objetivo desta dissertação é coletar resultados e técnicas sobre órbitas bilhares periódicas em triângulos obtusos. Começamos introduzindo o trabalho de Vorobets, Galperin e Stepin, que no início dos anos 90 unificaram os casos conhecidos de triângulos que possuem órbita bilhar periódica, introduziram o conceito de estabilidade e mostraram novos resultados, como uma família infinita de órbitas estáveis. Temos também o teorema de 2000 de Halbeisen e Hungerbühler que estende as famílias de órbitas estáveis. Mencionamos em seguida os trabalhos de Schwartz de 2006 e 2009 que utilizam auxílio computacional para mostrar que todo triângulo com ângulos menores que $100\degree$ possui órbita bilhar periódica. Depois temos os resultados de 2008 de Hooper e Schwartz sobre órbitas bilhares periódicas em triângulos quase isósceles e sobre estabilidade de órbitas em triângulos de Veech. Todos os casos abordados neste trabalho incluem uma vasta variedade de triângulos, mas a questão de existência de órbitas bilhares periódicas para todo triângulo está longe de ser totalmente contemplada.
Title in English
Periodic billiard orbits in obtuse triangles
Keywords in English
Billiard dynamics
Periodic orbits
Triangles
Abstract in English
A billiard orbit in a triangle is a polygonal with vertices at the boundary of the triangle such that its angles reflect elastically. It is similar to a moving ball on a billiard table without friction (so the ball has constant speed and never stops) whose sides form a triangle. This orbit is periodic if it returns infinitely to the same point with the same direction. The existence of periodic billiard orbits in polygons is an open problem in mathematics. Even for a triangle there is still no answer. For acute triangles the answer is well known since the triangle whose vertices are the base points of the three altitudes of the triangle is a periodic orbit. For obtuse triangles, in general, little is known. The aim of this thesis is to collect results and techniques on periodic billiard orbits in obtuse triangles. We start by introducing the work of Vorobets, Gal'perin and Stepin, who unified in the early 1990s the known cases of triangles that have periodic billiard orbits, introduced the concept of stability and proved new results, such as an infinite family of stable orbits. We also have the theorem of Halbeisen and Hungerbühler of 2000 extending the families of stable orbits. Next, we mention the works of Schwartz of 2006 and 2009 that use computational assistance to prove that every triangle whose angles are at most $100\degree$ have periodic billiard orbits. Then, we have the results of 2008 by Hooper and Schwartz on periodic billiard orbits in nearly isosceles triangles and on stability of billiard orbits in Veech triangles. All cases covered in this work include a wide variety of triangles, but the question of the existence of periodic billiard orbits for all triangles is far from being fully contemplated.