Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2020.tde-11012021-142031
Document
Author
Full name
Jerusa Mendonça Megale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Manuel Valentim de Pera (President)
Colón, Diego
Freire Junior, Ricardo dos Santos
Martins, Ricardo Miranda
Tal, Fabio Armando
Title in Portuguese
Problemas de sincronismo em uma família de campos vetoriais
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo de vetores equações de Hill
Equações de segunda ordem
Sincronismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é dedicada ao estudo de sistemas de forças quase-centrais tais que as funções f e g dependem apenas da variável x, isto é, x ''= -xf(x); y ''=-yg(x); f; g de classe C^{\omega} Fixada f encontramos condições sobre g para existir \delta > 0 tal que, as soluções do sistema com condições inicias x(0) = x'(0); = 0; y(0) = y_0; y'_(0) = y_0 sejam periódicas de menor período \tau (x_0); para todo (x_0; y_0; y'_0) = 0 com 0 0 <=x0 < \delta; em que \tau (x0) é o menor período da solução da primeira equação do sistema com condições iniciais x(0) = x_0; x'_ (0) = 0: Denotamos esse fenômeno por \tau (x0)-isocronismo. Mostramos que a existência de g satisfazendo essa propriedade é determinada pelo jato de ordem2 de f em 0. Nosso resultado principal estabelece que para f analítica real, definida e positiva numa vizinhança da origem, I, com f(0) = 1 e satisfazendo 3f''(0) > 4f'(0)² existem no máximo duas funções g; analíticas reais, definidas e positivas em I, tal que o sistema possui \tau(x0)-isocronismo. Além disso, exibimos como será o resultado em série de potências das g com essa propriedade, isso permite determinar explicitamente os possíveis jatos de ordem k de g em 0. Esses ficam completamentedeterminados por j^(k)g(0) e j^(k+1)f(0): Quando 3f''(0) = 4f'(0)² não se tem o mesmo tipo de resultado, pois o sistema é degenerado. Neste caso, conseguimos determinar apenas os jatos pares de g em 0. O caso f = g está contido nessa classe de sistemas. Para 3f''(0) < 4f'(0)^2 mostramos que não existe g analítica real tal que o sistema possui \tau (x0)- isocronismo.
Title in English
Synchronism problems in a family of vector fields
Keywords in English
Hill equations
Second order equations
Synchronism
Vector fields
Abstract in English
This thesis is dedicated to the study of quasi-central force systems where the functions f and g depend only on the variable x, that is, x'' = -xf(x); y'' =-yg(x); f; g \in C^{\omega}: Fixing f, we find conditions on g to exist \delta> 0 such as the solutions of the system with initial conditions x(0) = x0; x'_ (0) = 0; y(0) = y_0; y'_(0) = y0 are periodic with smallest period \tau (x0); \forall (x0; y0; y_0) = (0; 0; 0) with 0 <= x0 < \delta; where \tau (x0) is the smallest period of the solution of the systems first equation with initial conditions x(0) = x_0; x'_0 = 0. We denote this phenomenon by \tau (x0)-isochronism. We show that the existence of g satisfying this property if defined by the order 2 jet of f in 0: Our principal result establishes that for real analytic f, positive and defined in a neighborhood of the origin, I, with f(0) = 1 and satisfying 3f''(0) > 4f'(0)², there are at most two functions g, real analytic, positive and defined on I, such as the system has a \tau (x0)-isochronism. Furthermore, we present how the result behaves in power series of g carrying this property and this allows us to explicitly determine the possible order k jets of g(x) in 0. These are completely determined by j^(k)g(0) and j^(k+1)f(0): When 3f''(0) = 4f'(0)² we do not have the same result since the system is degenerate. In this case, we could only determine the even jets of g in 0. This class of systems contains the case f = g. For 3f''(0) < 4f'(0)^2 we prove that there is no real analytic g such that the system has \tau(x0)-isochronism.