Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2012.tde-22052012-154158
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Ruiz dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ragazzo, Clodoaldo Grotta (President)
Michtchenko, Tatiana Alexandrovna
Terra, Glaucio
Title in Portuguese
Conservação de momento angular em sistemas mecânicos dissipativos
Keywords in Portuguese
corpo rígido.
dissipação de energia
Momento angular
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetiva-se discutir e explorar as consequências da conservação do momento angular em situações físicas que apresentem dissipação de energia. Frequentemente, sistemas mecânicos dissipativos são omitidos nas formulações matemáticas da mecânica clássica. No entanto, a conservação da energia mecânica é uma idealização drasticamente incompatível, a longos períodos de tempo, com a maioria das situações reais. Apesar de parecer controversa, esta abordagem é compreensível desde que é incluída na dissipação toda a complexidade dos sistemas mecânicos, os quais não podemos modelar completamente. Espera-se assim que os resultados obtidos sejam parcialmente comprovados em experimentos, sendo que a discrepância é atribuída à parte desconhecida do fenômeno, que muitas vezes é considerada irrelevante para fins práticos. Devido à mencionada complexidade de fenômenos dissipativos, a postura adotada nesta dissertação foi analisar específicos exemplos, de natureza distinta, simplificados, que apresentem as duas propriedades em questão. Concentrou-se especialmente no problema de dissipação de energia em corpos deformáveis na ausência de estímulos externos.
Title in English
Conservation of angular momentum in dissipative mechanical systems
Keywords in English
Angular momentum
energy dissipation
rigid body
Abstract in English
The goal of this work is to study physical systems where angular momentum is a conserved quantity while energy is dissipated. It is a common practice among people working on classical mechanics to neglect energy dissipation. While this hypothesis leads to beautiful mathematical theories, it is strongly violated by the majority of real world systems. The physical complexity of the many ways in which energy is dissipated turns the mathematical modelling of dissipative forces troublesome. There is essentially no general mathematical model for dissipative forces in good agreement with a wide range of experiments. This is in contrast to the very few accepted conservative force models: gravity, elasticity and magneto-electricity. The dissipative force model usually varies among the various physical situations. So, in this work several systems where energy is dissipated while angular momentum is conserved will be considered. The main example will be the motion of a deformable body free from external forces and torques.