Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2016.tde-31082016-185838
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Cassol dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bevilacqua, Joyce da Silva (President)
Massad, Eduardo
Oliva Filho, Sergio Muniz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo qualitativo de um modelo de propagação de dengue
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sensibilidade
Dengue
Epidemiologia matemática
Equilíbrio endêmico
Estabilidade global
Modelos epidemiológicos
Número de reprodutibilidade basal
Abstract in Portuguese
Em epidemiologia matemática, muitos modelos de propagação de doenças infecciosas em populações têm sido analisados matematicamente e aplicados para doenças específicas. Neste trabalho um modelo de propagação de dengue é analisado considerando-se diferentes hipóteses sobre o tamanho da população humana. Mais precisamente, estamos interessados em verificar o impacto das variações populacionais a longo prazo no cálculo do parâmetro Ro e no equilíbrio endêmico. Vamos discutir algumas ideias que nortearam o processo de definição do parâmetro Ro a partir da construção do Operador de Próxima Geração. Através de um estudo qualitativo do modelo matemático, obtivemos que o equilíbrio livre de doença é globalmente assintoticamente estável se Ro é menor ou igual a 1 e instável se Ro>1. Para Ro>1, a estabilidade global do equilíbrio endêmico é provada usando um critério geral para estabilidade orbital de órbitas periódicas associadas a sistemas autônomos não lineares de altas ordens e resultados da teoria de sistemas competitivos para equações diferenciais ordinárias. Também foi desenvolvida uma análise de sensibilidade do Ro e do equilíbrio endêmico com relação aos parâmetros do modelo de propagação. Diversos cenários foram simulados a partir dos índices de sensibilidade obtidos nesta análise. Os resultados demonstram que, de forma geral, o parâmetro Ro e o equilíbrio endêmico apresentam considerável sensibilidade a taxa de picadas do vetor e a taxa de mortalidade do vetor.
Title in English
Qualitative study of a dengue disease transmission model
Keywords in English
Basic reproduction number
Dengue
Endemic equilibrium
Epidemiological models
Global stability
Mathematical epidemiology
Sensitivity analysis
Abstract in English
In mathematical epidemiology many models of spread of infectious diseases in populations have been analyzed mathematically and applied to specific diseases. In this work a dengue propagation model is analyzed considering different assumptions about the size of the human population. More precisely, we are interested to verify the impact of population long-term variations in the calculation of the parameter Ro and endemic equilibrium. We will discuss some ideas that guided the parameter setting process Ro from the construction of the Next Generation Operator. Through a qualitative study of the mathematical model, we found that the disease-free equilibrium is globally asymptotically stable if Ro is less or equal than 1 and unstable if Ro> 1. For Ro> 1 the global stability of the endemic equilibrium is proved using a general criterion for orbital stability of periodic orbits associated with nonlinear autonomous systems of higher orders and results of the theory of competitive systems for ordinary differential equations. Also a sensitivity analysis of the Ro and the endemic equilibrium with respect to the parameters of the propagation model was developed. Several scenarios were simulated from the sensitivity index obtained in this analysis. The results demonstrate that in general the parameter Ro and the endemic equilibrium are the most sensitive to the vector biting rate and the vector mortality rate.