Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2010.tde-01102014-114225
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Miranda da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Esteves, Luís Gustavo (President)
Lopez, Veronica Andrea Gonzalez
Pereira, Carlos Alberto de Braganca
Title in Portuguese
Monotonicidade em testes de hipóteses
Keywords in Portuguese
classes de testes de hipóteses
monotonicidade
teoria da decisão
testes de Bayes
Abstract in Portuguese
A maioria dos textos na literatura de testes de hipóteses trata de critérios de otimalidade para um determinado problema de decisão. No entanto, existem, em menor quantidade, alguns textos sobre os problemas de se realizar testes de hipóteses simultâneos e sobre a concordância lógica de suas soluções ótimas. Algo que se espera de testes de hipóteses simultâneos e que, se uma hipótese H1 implica uma hipótese H0, então é desejável que a rejeição da hipótese H0 necessariamente implique na rejeição da hipótese H1, para uma mesma amostra observada. Essa propriedade é chamada aqui de monotonicidade. A fim de estudar essa propriedade sob um ponto de vista mais geral, neste trabalho é definida a nocão de classe de testes de hipóteses, que estende a funcão de teste para uma sigma-álgebra de possíveis hipóteses nulas, e introduzida uma definição de monotonicidade. Também é mostrado, por meio de alguns exemplos simples, que, para um nível de signicância fixado, a classe de testes Razão de Verossimilhanças Generalizada (RVG) não apresenta monotonicidade, ao contrário de testes formulados sob a perspectiva bayesiana, como o teste de Bayes baseado em probabilidades a posteriori, o teste de Lindley e o FBST. Porém, são verificadas, sob a teoria da decisão, quando possível, quais as condições suficientes para que uma classe de testes de hipóteses tenha monotonicidade.
Title in English
Monotonicity in hypothesis tests
Keywords in English
Bayes test
class of hypothesis testing
decision theory
monotonicity
Abstract in English
Most of the texts in the literature of hypothesis testing deal with optimality criteria for a single decision problem. However, there are, to a lesser extent, texts on the problem of simultaneous hypothesis testing and the logical consistency of the optimal solutions of such procedures. For instance, the following property should be observed in simultaneous hypothesis testing: if a hypothesis H implies a hypothesis H0, then, on the basis of the same sample observation, the rejection of the hypothesis H0 necessarily should imply the rejection of the hypothesis H. Here, this property is called monotonicity. To investigate this property under a more general point of view, in this work, it is dened rst the notion of a class of hypothesis testing, which extends the test function to a sigma-eld of possible null hypotheses, and then the concept of monotonicity is introduced properly. It is also shown, through some simple examples, that for a xed signicance level, the class of Generalized Likelihood Ratio tests (GLR) does not meet monotonicity, as opposed to tests developed under the Bayesian perspective, such as Bayes tests based on posterior probabilities, Lindleys tests and Full Bayesian Signicance Tests (FBST). Finally, sucient conditions for a class of hypothesis testing to have monotonicity are determined, when possible, under a decision-theoretic approach.