Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2017.tde-10072017-005355
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Barbosa Tsuyuguchi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Paula, Gilberto Alvarenga (President)
Botter, Denise Aparecida
Cysneiros, Francisco José de Azevêdo
Labra, Filidor Edilfonso Vilca
Venezuela, Maria Kelly
Title in Portuguese
Modelos Birnbaum-Saunders usando equações de estimação
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados correlacionados
Distribuição Birnbaum-Saunders
Equações de estimação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de tese tem como objetivo principal propor uma abordagem alternativa para analisar dados Birnbaum-Saunders (BS) correlacionados com base em equações de estimação. Da classe ótima de funções de estimação proposta por Crowder (1987), derivamos uma classe ótima para a análise de dados correlacionados em que as distribuições marginais são assumidas log-BS e log-BS-t, respectivamente. Derivamos um processo iterativo para estimação dos parâmetros, métodos de diagnóstico, tais como análise de resíduos, distância de Cook e influência local sob três diferentes esquemas de perturbação: ponderação de casos, perturbação da variável resposta e perturbação individual de covariáveis. Estudos de simulação são desenvolvidos para cada modelo para avaliar as propriedades empíricas dos estimadores dos parâmetros de localização, forma e correlação. A abordagem apresentada é discutida em duas aplicações: o primeiro exemplo referente a um banco de dados sobre a produtividade de capital público nos 48 estados norte-americanos contíguos de 1970 a 1986 e o segundo exemplo referente a um estudo realizado na Escola de Educação Física e Esporte da Universidade de São Paulo (USP) durante 2016 em que 70 corredores foram avaliados em corridas em esteiras em três períodos distintos.
Title in English
Birnbaum-Saunders models using estimating equations
Keywords in English
Birnbaum-Saunders distribution
Correlated data
Estimating equations
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis is to propose an alternative approach to analyze correlated Birnbaum-Saunders (BS) data based on estimating equations. From the optimal estimating functions class proposed by Crowder (1987), we derive an optimal class for the analysis of correlated data in which the marginal distributions are assumed either log-BS or log-BS-t. It is derived an iterative process, diagnostic procedures such as residual analysis, Cooks distance and local influence under three different perturbation schemes: case-weights, response variable perturbation and single-covariate perturbation. Simulation studies to assess the empirical properties of the parameters estimates are performed for each proposed model. The proposed methodology is discussed in two applications: the first one on a data set of public capital productivity of the contiguous 48 USA states, from 1970 to 1986, and the second data set refers to a study conducted in the School of Physical Education and Sport of the University of São Paulo (USP), during 2016, in which 70 runners were evaluated in running machines races in three periods.