Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.1998.tde-20210729-020823
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Fabiana Svetliza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Urna de pólya e a distribuição beta
Keywords in Portuguese
Estatística
Inferência Paramétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trablho descreve o processo de urna de Pólya, que é uma particularização dos processos de urna permutáveis. Considerando o espaço amostral dado pelo conjunto {0,1}, o Teorema da Representação de Bruno De Finetti para processos de Pólya surge em sua forma mais simples, e a priori é essencialmente membro da família Beta de distribuições. Dada a urna de Pólya com composição inicial de bolas ('a IND.0', 'b IND.0'), sendo 'a IND.n'e 'b IND.n' quantidades de bolas azuis e brancas, respectivamente, no tempo n, as proporções de bolas {'a IND.n'/'a IND.n'+'b IND.n'} n '> OU ='0 convergem a uma variável limite, que possui distribuição Beta com parâmetros dados pela composição inicial de bolas na urna
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
This work describes the Pólya's Urn Process, wich is a particularization of exchangeable urn process. Considering the sample space given by the set {0,1}. Bruno de Finetti's Theorem of the Representation for the Pólya's Process presents its simplest form, with a priori essentially belonging to the Beta's family. Given a Pólya's Urn with ('a IND.0', 'b IND.)') as initial compositiona, i.e., 'a IND.n'and 'b IND.n' being the quantities of blue and white balls respectively, at time n, the ptoportions of balls {'a IND.n'/'a IND.n'+'b IND.n'} n '> OU ='0 converge to limit variable, wich has a Beta distribution with parameters given by the initial variable, wich has a Beta distribution wich parameters given by the inital composition in the urn