Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.1999.tde-20210729-024344
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel da Cunha Valle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Teoria da Resposta ao Item
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Estatística Aplicada
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são apresentados os conceitos básicos da Teoria da Resposta ao Item - TRI - e algumas de suas aplicações em avaliações educacionais brasileiras. A TRI utiliza modelos de variáveis latentes para representar a relação entre a probabilidade de um indivíduo responder corretamente a um item e seus traços latentes ou habilidades. Apresentamos os principais modelos - em particular o modelo logístico de três parâmetros - e métodos de estimação dos parâmetros dos itens e das habilidades dos respondentes. Introduzimos o conceito de equalização, que é uma das maiores contribuições desta teoria, uma vez que possibilita a comparação do desempenho de duas ou mais populações de indivíduos, quando submetidas a diferentes testes com itens comuns. Discutimos também os recursos computacionais disponíveis, e por fim, apresentamos uma aplicação da TRI na análise dos dados obtidos pelo Sistema de Avaliação de Rendimento Escolar do Estado de São Paulo (SARESP) nos anos de 1996 e 1997. Os resultados obtidos na análise destes dados ilustram o grande potencial desta teoria, pois graças ao processo de equalização foi possível não só a comparação do desempenho de alunos de diferentes séries como também a construção de uma escala de conhecimento - pedagogicamente interpretável - para as séries avaliadas
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
In this work we present the basics concepts of the Item Response Theory - IRT - and some of its applications in Brazilian's Educational Evaluations. The IRT is based on latent variables models that represent the relationship between the probability that one examinee gives a correct answer to an item and his (or hers) latent traces or abilities. The principal models - in particular the 3 parameters logistic model - and the estimation methods of the items parameters and the examinees'abilities are presented. We introduce the concept of equalization, which represents one of the most important contributions of this theory to educational evaluation, because it allows the comparison of the performance of two or more populations of examinees when they are submitted to different tests with some common items. We also discuss the computational resources available, and finally we present one application of IRT in the analysis of the data obtained by the Sistema de Avaliação de Rendimento Escolar do Estado de São Paulo (SARESP) in the years 1996 and 1997. The results obtained from the analysis of these data illustrate the great potential of this theory. Thanks to the process of equalization it was possible not only to compare the performance of the examinees beloging to different grades but also to construct one ability or proficiency scale - with a pedagogical interpretation - to the grades under study