Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2000.tde-20210729-122652
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Oliveira Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Modelos GARCH com distribuições não Gaussianas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise De Séries Temporais
Estatística Aplicada
Probabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A ênfase do trabalho está na modelagem de séries financeiras. O presente trabalho investiga, em modelos GARCH, como a suposição de distribuição dos erros padronizados pode afetar a previsão por intervalo da série em estudo. Simulações foram realizadas com o intuito de comparar os modelos GARCH com erros padronizados seguindo distribuição normal, t-student e normal contaminada. Uma série real foi estudada utilizando três diferentes suposições sobre a distribuição dos erros padronizados. A conclusão geral é que existe considerável benefício na previsão por intervalo quando são utilizadas distribuições com excesso de curtose quando comparadas à distribuição normal
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
The enphasis of this dissertation is financial time series models. This dissertation investigates, in GARCH models, how the assumption about standard error distribution effects the time series prediction by interval. Simulations were carried out in order to compare GARCH models with standard errors following normal distribution, t-student distribution and contaminated normal distribution. A real time series was analyzed assuming three different distribution for standard errors. The overall conclusion is that there can be considerable benefits in predictions by interval using distributions with excess of curtose with respect to gaussian distribution