Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2009.tde-27052009-174727
Document
Author
Full name
Joao Fernando Serrajordia Rocha de Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Carlos Alberto de Braganca (President)
Diniz, Carlos Alberto Ribeiro
Gubitoso, Marco Dimas
Title in Portuguese
Modelo preditivo para perda de crédito e sua aplicação em decisão de spread
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sobrevivência
Regressão logística.
Risco de crédito
Abstract in Portuguese
Métodos analíticos para concessão de crédito vêm apresentando enormes avanços nas últimas décadas, particularmente no que se refere a métodos estatísticos de classificação para identificar grupos de indivíduos com diferentes taxas de inadimplência. A maioria dos trabalhos existentes sugere decisões do tipo conceder o crédito ou não, considerando apenas de forma marginal o resultado esperado da operação. O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de propor um modelo de avaliação de risco de crédito mais complexo que os tradicionais modelos de Credit Scoring, que forneça uma perspectiva mais detalhada acerca do desempenho futuro de um contrato de crédito, e que vá além da classificação entre bom e mau pagador. Aliado a este ganho de informação na previsibilidade oferecida pelo modelo, também é objetivo ampliar o espaço de decisões do problema, saindo de uma resposta binária (como aceitar/rejeitar o crédito) para algo que responda à seguinte pergunta: qual é a taxa justa para cobrir determinado risco?.
Title in English
A model of credit loss and its application in decision of spread
Keywords in English
Credit risk
Logistic Regression.
Survival Analysis
Abstract in English
Analytical methods for granting credit are presenting enormous advances in recent decades, particularly in the field of statistical methods of classification to identify groups of individuals with different rates of default. Most of the existing work suggests decisions of the type granting credit or not, regarding just marginally the expected outcome of the operation. This work aims to propose a model to evaluate credit risk with more complexity than the traditional "Credit Scoring" models, providing a more detailed view about the future performance of a credit agreement, which goes beyond the classification of good and bad payers. Coupled with this improvement of information offered by the model, it is also this works aim to expand the decision space of the problem, leaving a binary response (such as accept/reject the claim) to something that answers the following question: "what is the fair rate to cover a given risk ".