Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2022.tde-28042022-073527
Document
Author
Full name
Joan Jesus Amaya Triana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Fabio Prates (President)
Correa, Alejandro Roldan
Fontes, Luiz Renato Goncalves
Schinazi, Rinaldo Bruno
Vargas Junior, Valdivino
Title in Portuguese
Modelos de crescimento com catástrofes uniformes
Keywords in Portuguese
Catástrofe
Dispersão
Sobrevivência
Uniforme
Abstract in Portuguese
As populações são frequentemente expostas a eventos catastróficos que podem causar a eliminação massiva de seus indivíduos. Uma Catástrofe pode destruir instantaneamente toda a população ou apenas uma parte dela. Após uma catástrofe ter acontecido, os sobreviventes podem reagir de diferentes maneiras, uma delas é se dispersar para tentar criar colônias. Recentemente Junior et al \cite{ esperanca_disper, dispersao_junior} analisaram diferentes esquemas de dispersão em populações sujeitas à catástrofes geométricas (a catástrofe atinge os indivíduos de forma sequencial e seus efeitos param assim que o primeiro indivíduo sobrevive), e estudaram como esses esquemas impactam na sobrevivência da população comparando-o com o cenário no qual não se tem dispersão. Nesta tese, introduzimos uma variação dos modelos estudados por Junior et al \cite{esperanca_disper, dispersao_junior}. Tal variação foi considerar catástrofes uniformes (uma porção eliminatória da população é escolhida uniformemente). Obtemos para esses modelos condições de sobrevivência, probabilidade de extinção e tempo médio de sobrevivência quando os processos morrem quase certamente. Comparamos como o tipo de catástrofe (geométrica ou uniforme) e estratégia de dispersão ajuda que a população tenha maior probabilidade de sobrevivência; e no caso que a população morre com probabilidade 1, independentemente do tipo de catástrofe e estratégia de dispersão, comparamos como o tipo de catástrofe prolonga (em média) o tempo de existência da população.
Title in English
Growth models with uniform catastrophes
Keywords in English
Catastrophic
Disperse
Survival
Uniform
Abstract in English
Populations are often exposed to catastrophic events that can cause the massive elimination of their individuals. A Catastrophe can instantly destroy the entire population or just a part of it. After a catastrophe has happened, survivors can react in different ways, one of which is to disperse to try to create colonies. Recently Junior et al \cite{esperanca_disper, dispersao_junior} analyzed different dispersion schemes in populations subject to geometric catastrophes (catastrophe hits individuals sequentially and its effects stop as soon as the first individual survives), and studied how these schemes impact the survival of the population, comparing it with the scenario in which there is no dispersion. In this thesis, we introduce a variation of the models studied by Junior et al \cite{esperanca_disper, dispersao_junior}. Such variation was to consider uniform catastrophes (an eliminatory portion of the population is uniformly chosen). For these models we obtain survival conditions, extinction probabilities and average survival time when processes die almost certainly. We compare how the type of catastrophe (geometric or uniform) and dispersion strategy helps the population to have a higher probability of survival; and in the case that the population dies with probability 1, irrespective of the type of catastrophe and dispersion strategy, we compare how the type of catastrophe prolongs (on average) the population's lifetime.