Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2013.tde-02052013-135414
Document
Author
Full name
William Daniel Colen de Moura Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Finger, Marcelo (President)
Lejbman, Alfredo Goldman Vel
Lopes, Marcos Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Aprimorando o corretor gramatical CoGrOO
Keywords in Portuguese
Corretor Gramatical
PLN
Software Livre
Abstract in Portuguese
O CoGrOO é um corretor gramatical de código aberto em uso por milhares de usuários de uma popular suíte de escritório de código aberto. Ele é capaz de identificar erros como: colocação pronominal, concordância nominal, concordância sujeito-verbo, uso da crase, concordância nominal e verbal e outros erros comuns de escrita em Português do Brasil. Para tal, o CoGrOO realiza uma análise híbrida: inicialmente o texto é anotado usando técnicas estatísticas de Processamento de Linguagens Naturais e, em seguida, um sistema baseado em regras é responsável por identificar os possíveis erros gramaticais. O objetivo deste trabalho é reduzir a quantidade de omissões e intervenções indevidas e, ao mesmo tempo, aumentar a quantidade de verdadeiros positivos sem, entretanto, adicionar novas regras de detecção de erros. A última avaliação científica do corretor gramatical foi realizada em 2006 e, desde então, não foram realizados estudos detalhados quanto ao seu desempenho, apesar de o código do sistema ter passado por substancial evolução. Este trabalho contribuirá com uma detalhada avaliação dos anotadores estatísticos e os resultados serão comparados com o estado da arte. Uma vez que os anotadores do CoGrOO estão disponíveis como software livre, melhorias nesses módulos gerarão boas alternativas a sistemas proprietários.
Title in English
Refining the CoGrOO Grammar Checker
Keywords in English
FLOSS
Grammar Checker
NLP
Abstract in English
CoGrOO is an open source Brazilian Portuguese grammar checker currently used by thousands of users of a popular open source office suite. It is capable of identifying Brazilian Portuguese mistakes such as pronoun placement, noun agreement, subject-verb agreement, usage of the accent stress marker, subject-verb agreement, and other common errors of Brazilian Portuguese writing. To accomplish this, it performs a hybrid analysis; initially it annotates the text using statistical Natural Language Processing (NLP) techniques, and then a rule-based check is performed to identify possible grammar errors. The goal of this work is to reduce omissions and false alarms while improving true positives without adding new error rules. The last rigorous evaluation of the grammar checker was done in 2006 and since then there has been no detailed study on how it has been performing. This work will also contribute a detailed evaluation of low-level NLP modules and the results will be compared to state-of-the-art results. Since the low-level NLP modules are available as open source software, improvements on their performance will make them robust, free and ready-to-use alternatives for other systems.