Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.45.2013.tde-06082013-234351
Document
Author
Full name
Victoriano Alfonso Phocco Diaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Batista, Daniel Macedo (President)
Fonseca, Nelson Luis Saldanha da
Gerosa, Marco Aurélio
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de violações de SLA em coreografias de serviços Web
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordo de Nível de Serviço (SLA)
Computação Orientada a Serviços
Coreografias de Serviços Web
Internet do Futuro.
Monitoramento de Serviços Web
Qualidade de Serviço (QoS)
Abstract in Portuguese
Coreografias de serviços Web representam uma forma mais escalável e flexível de compor serviços do que uma abordagem centralizada como a orquestração, e seu papel na integração e comunicação de sistemas de larga escala é vital para os objetivos da SOC (Computação Orientada a Serviços) e da Internet do Futuro. Atualmente coreografias de serviços Web possuem vários desafios de pesquisa, dos quais a qualidade de serviço (QoS) e o monitoramento de coreografias de serviçosWeb são linhas importantes. O objetivo deste trabalho é propor e implementar um mecanismo de monitoramento não intrusivo de coreografias de serviços Web baseado em SLAs (Acordos de Nível de Serviço) que especificam as restrições de atributos de QoS de maneira probabilística. Esta dissertação propõe um mecanismo para coreografias de serviços Web que: (1) define requisitos de QoS; (2) especifica contratos probabilísticos sobre parâmetros de QoS usando SLA; e (3) realiza um monitoramento não intrusivo de coreografias de serviços Web para detectar violações de SLA.
Title in English
Detection of SLA Violations in Web Service Choreography
Keywords in English
Future Internet.
Quality of Service (QoS)
Service Level Agreement (SLA)
Service- Oriented Computing (SoC)
Web Service Choreographies
Web Service Monitoring
Abstract in English
Web services choreographies are a more scalable and flexible way to compose services than a centralized approach like orchestrations, and its role in the integration and communication of large-scale systems is vital for the goals of SoC (Service Oriented Computing) and Future Internet. Currently,Web services choreographies have several research challenges. From all challenges, quality of service (QoS) and monitoring of Web services choreography are important research lines. The goal of this work is to propose and implement a mechanism for non-intrusive monitoring of Web services choreography based on SLAs (Service Level Agreements) that define constraints of QoS attributes in a probabilistic way. This thesis proposes a mechanism for Web services choreographies that:(1) defines QoS requirements; (2) specifies probabilistic contracts on QoS parameters using SLAs; and (3) monitors, non-intrusively, the enactment of Web services choreographies to detect SLA violations.