Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2016.tde-06092016-143525
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Happ Botler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Wakabayashi, Yoshiko (President)
Lee, Orlando
Martin, Daniel Morgato
Silva, Cândida Nunes da
Szwarcfiter, Jayme Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Decomposição de grafos em caminhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Alta aresta-conexidade
Decomposição em caminhos
Grafo
Grafo regular
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma decomposição de um grafo G é um conjunto D = {H_1,... , H_k } de subgrafos de G dois-a-dois aresta-disjuntos que cobre o conjunto das arestas de G. Se H_i é isomorfo a um grafo fixo H, para 1<=i<=k, então dizemos que D é uma H-decomposição de G. Neste trabalho, estudamos o caso em que H é um caminho de comprimento fixo. Para isso, primeiramente decompomos o grafo dado em trilhas, e depois fazemos uso de um lema de desemaranhamento, que nos permite transformar essa decomposição em trilhas numa decomposição somente em caminhos. Com isso, obtemos resultados para três conjecturas sobre H-decomposição de grafos no caso em que H=P_\ell é o caminho de comprimento \ell. Dois desses resultados resolvem versões fracas das Conjecturas de Kouider e Lonc (1999) e de Favaron, Genest e Kouider (2010), ambas para grafos regulares. Provamos que, para todo inteiro positivo \ell, (i) existe um inteiro positivo m_0 tal que se G é um grafo 2m\ell-regular com m>=m_0, então G admite uma P_\ell-decomposição; (ii) se \ell é ímpar, existe um inteiro positivo m_0 tal que se G é um grafo m\ell-regular com m>=m_0, e G contém um m-fator, então G admite uma P_\ell-decomposição. O terceiro resultado diz respeito a grafos altamente aresta- conexos: existe um inteiro positivo k_\ell tal que se G é um grafo k_\ell-aresta-conexo cujo número de arestas é divisível por \ell, então G admite uma P_\ell-decomposição. Esse resultado prova que a Decomposition Conjecture de Barát e Thomassen (2006), formulada para árvores, é verdadeira para caminhos.
Title in English
Decomposition of graphs into paths
Keywords in English
Graph
Highly edge-connected
Path decomposition
Regular graph
Abstract in English
A decomposition of a graph G is a set D = {H_1,...,H_k} of pairwise edge-disjoint subgraphs of G that cover the set of edges of G. If H_i is isomorphic to a fixed graph H, for 1<=i<=k, then we say that D is an H-decomposition of G. In this work, we study the case where H is a path of fixed length. For that, we first decompose the given graph into trails, and then we use a disentangling lemma, that allows us to transform this decomposition into one consisting only of paths. With this approach, we tackle three conjectures on H-decomposition of graphs and obtain results for the case H=P_\ell is the path of length \ell. Two of these results solve weakenings of a conjecture of Kouider and Lonc (1999) and a conjecture of Favaron, Genest and Kouider (2010), both for regular graphs. We prove that, for every positive integer \ell, (i) there is a positive integer m_0 such that, if G is a 2m\ell-regular graph with m>=m_0, then G admits a P_\ell-decomposition; (ii) if \ell is odd, there is a positive integer m_0 such that, if G is an m\ell-regular graph with m>=m_0 containing an m-factor, then G admits a P_\ell-decomposition. The third result concerns highly edge-connected graphs: there is a positive integer k_\ell such that if G is a k_\ell-edge-connected graph whose number of edges is divisible by \ell, then G admits a P_\ell-decomposition. This result verifies for paths the Decomposition Conjecture of Barát and Thomassen (2006), on trees.