Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.45.2018.tde-06092018-213258
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Tulio Amarís González
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lejbman, Alfredo Goldman Vel (President)
Legrand, Arnaud
Navaux, Philippe Olivier Alexandre
Sato, Liria Matsumoto
Senger, Hermes
Title in English
Performance prediction of application executed on GPUs using a simple analytical model and machine learning techniques
Keywords in English
BSP model
CUDA
GPU architectures
Machine learning
Performance prediction
Abstract in English
The parallel and distributed platforms of High Performance Computing available today have became more and more heterogeneous (CPUs, GPUs, FPGAs, etc). Graphics Processing Units (GPU) are specialized co-processor to accelerate and improve the performance of parallel vector operations. GPUs have a high degree of parallelism and can execute thousands or millions of threads concurrently and hide the latency of the scheduler. GPUs have a deep hierarchical memory of different types as well as different configurations of these memories. Performance prediction of applications executed on these devices is a great challenge and is essential for the efficient use of resources in machines with these co-processors. There are different approaches for these predictions, such as analytical modeling and machine learning techniques. In this thesis, we present an analysis and characterization of the performance of applications executed on GPUs. We propose a simple and intuitive BSP-based model for predicting the CUDA application execution times on different GPUs. The model is based on the number of computations and memory accesses of the GPU, with additional information on cache usage obtained from profiling. We also compare three different Machine Learning (ML) approaches: Linear Regression, Support Vector Machines and Random Forests with BSP-based analytical model. This comparison is made in two contexts, first, data input or features for ML techniques were the same than analytical model, and, second, using a process of feature extraction, using correlation analysis and hierarchical clustering. We show that GPU applications that scale regularly can be predicted with simple analytical models, and an adjusting parameter. This parameter can be used to predict these applications in other GPUs. We also demonstrate that ML approaches provide reasonable predictions for different cases and ML techniques required no detailed knowledge of application code, hardware characteristics or explicit modeling. Consequently, whenever a large data set with information about similar applications are available or it can be created, ML techniques can be useful for deploying automated on-line performance prediction for scheduling applications on heterogeneous architectures with GPUs.
Title in Portuguese
Predição de desempenho de aplicações executadas em GPUs usando um modelo analítico simples e técnicas de aprendizado de máquina
Keywords in Portuguese
CUDA
Máquinas de aprendizado
Modelo BSP
Predição de desempenho
Unidades de processamento gráfico
Abstract in Portuguese
As plataformas paralelas e distribuídas de computação de alto desempenho disponíveis hoje se tornaram mais e mais heterogêneas (CPUs, GPUs, FPGAs, etc). As Unidades de processamento gráfico são co-processadores especializados para acelerar operações vetoriais em paralelo. As GPUs têm um alto grau de paralelismo e conseguem executar milhares ou milhões de threads concorrentemente e ocultar a latência do escalonador. Elas têm uma profunda hierarquia de memória de diferentes tipos e também uma profunda configuração da memória hierárquica. A predição de desempenho de aplicações executadas nesses dispositivos é um grande desafio e é essencial para o uso eficiente dos recursos computacionais de máquinas com esses co-processadores. Existem diferentes abordagens para fazer essa predição, como técnicas de modelagem analítica e aprendizado de máquina. Nesta tese, nós apresentamos uma análise e caracterização do desempenho de aplicações executadas em Unidades de Processamento Gráfico de propósito geral. Nós propomos um modelo simples e intuitivo fundamentado no modelo BSP para predizer a execução de funções kernels de CUDA sobre diferentes GPUs. O modelo está baseado no número de computações e acessos à memória da GPU, com informação adicional do uso das memórias cachês obtidas do processo de profiling. Nós também comparamos três diferentes enfoques de aprendizado de máquina (ML): Regressão Linear, Máquinas de Vetores de Suporte e Florestas Aleatórias com o nosso modelo analítico proposto. Esta comparação é feita em dois diferentes contextos, primeiro, dados de entrada ou features para as técnicas de aprendizado de máquinas eram as mesmas que no modelo analítico, e, segundo, usando um processo de extração de features, usando análise de correlação e clustering hierarquizado. Nós mostramos que aplicações executadas em GPUs que escalam regularmente podem ser preditas com modelos analíticos simples e um parâmetro de ajuste. Esse parâmetro pode ser usado para predizer essas aplicações em outras GPUs. Nós também demonstramos que abordagens de ML proveem predições aceitáveis para diferentes casos e essas abordagens não exigem um conhecimento detalhado do código da aplicação, características de hardware ou modelagens explícita. Consequentemente, sempre e quando um banco de dados com informação de \textit esteja disponível ou possa ser gerado, técnicas de ML podem ser úteis para aplicar uma predição automatizada de desempenho para escalonadores de aplicações em arquiteturas heterogêneas contendo GPUs.