Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-14092018-142516
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Paulo Medina de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barrera, Junior (President)
Angelo, Edvaldo
Nadalin, Vanessa Gapriotti
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de sistema dinâmico em dados de estoque imobiliário
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica de sistemas
Identificação de sistemas
Mercado imobiliário
Sistema dinâmico
Abstract in Portuguese
Modelos preditivos de mercado são ferramentas importantes para tomadores de decisões no âmbito público e privado. Devido à complexidade dinâmica do mercado imobiliário, composta pela interação de dois submercados distintos (mercado de ativos imobiliários e mercado de consumo de espaço) e pela limitação de dados disponíveis, o estudo analítico de mercados imobiliários requer a modelagem paramétrica de um sistema de equações que os descrevam, seguido pela identificação dos parâmetros deste sistema utilizando dados reais de uma região. Neste trabalho, estudamos o modelo dinâmico de mercado imobiliário proposto por Wheaton (1999), criado a partir do popular modelo de quatro quadrantes de autoria de DiPasquale e Wheaton (1996). Utilizamos técnicas de identificação de sistemas para elaborar um modelo de aprendizado para o estoque imobiliário, e o implementamos em Matlab. Aplicamos o método elaborado em dados simulados, para validá-lo, e então aplicamos o mesmo método, com adaptações, em dados reais do mercado imobiliário canadense. Os resultados obtidos validam o método de identificação de sistema dinâmico quando testado em dados simulados, e corroboram o modelo de Wheaton (1999) como modelo preditivo em dados reais. Ademais, os resultados indicam que um modelo que seja capaz de entender a evolução dinâmica dos parâmetros estáticos do modelo de Wheaton (1999), poderia melhorar os resultados deste como ferramenta preditiva.
Title in English
Dynamical system identification in real estate stock data
Keywords in English
Dynamical system
Real estate
System dynamics
System identification
Abstract in English
Predictive market models are important tools for decision-makers in the public and private spheres. Due to the dynamic complexity of the real estate market, consisting of the interaction of two distinct submarkets (real estate asset market and space consumption market) and the lack of real estate data, the analytical study of real estate markets requires the parametric modeling of a system of equations describing them, followed by the identification of the parameters of this system using real data from a region. In this work, we study the dynamic real estate market model proposed by Wheaton (1999), created from the popular four-quadrant model of DiPasquale e Wheaton (1996). We use system identification techniques to develop a learning model for real estate inventory data, and implement it in Matlab. We apply the method devised in simulated data to validate it, and then apply the same method with adaptations in real data of the Canadian real estate market. The results validate the dynamic system identification method when tested in simulated data, and corroborate the Wheaton (1999) model as a predictive model in real data. In addition, the results indicate that a model that is able to understand the dynamic evolution of the static parameters of the Wheaton (1999) model, could improve its results as a predictive tool.