Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-17032019-222659
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Albuquerque Medeiros de Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Finger, Marcelo (President)
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de
Falcão, Alexandre Xavier
Title in English
Deep active learning using Monte Carlo Dropout
Keywords in English
Active learning
Deep learning
Sentiment analysis
Abstract in English
Deep Learning models rely on a huge amount of labeled data to be created. However, there are a number of areas where labeling data is a costly process, making Deep Learning approaches unfeasible. One way to handle that situation is by using the Active Learning technique. Initially, it creates a model with the available labeled data. After that, it incrementally chooses new unlabeled data that will potentially increase the model accuracy, if added to the training data. To select which data will be labeled next, this technique requires a measurement of uncertainty from the model prediction, which is usually not computed for Deep Learning methods. A new approach has been proposed to measure uncertainty in those models, called Monte Carlo Dropout . This technique allowed Active Learning to be used together with Deep Learning for image classification. This research will evaluate if modeling uncertainty on Deep Learning models with Monte Carlo Dropout will make the use of Active Learning feasible for the task of sentiment analysis, an area with huge amount of data, but few of them labeled.
Title in Portuguese
Aprendizado ativo profundo usando Monte Carlo Dropout
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sentimento
Aprendizado ativo
Aprendizado profundo
Abstract in Portuguese
Modelos de Aprendizado Profundo necessitam de uma vasta quantidade de dados anotados para serem criados. Entretanto, existem muitas áreas onde obter dados anotados é uma tarefa custosa. Neste cenário, o uso de Aprendizado Profundo se torna bastante difícil. Uma maneira de lidar com essa situação é usando a técnica de Aprendizado Ativo. Inicialmente, essa técnica cria um modelo com os dados anotados disponíveis. Depois disso, ela incrementalmente escolhe dados não anotados que irão, potencialmente, melhorar à acurácia do modelo, se adicionados aos dados de treinamento. Para selecionar quais dados serão anotados, essa técnica necessita de uma medida de incerteza sobre as predições geradas pelo modelo. Entretanto, tal medida não é usualmente realizada em modelos de Aprendizado Profundo. Uma nova técnica foi proposta para lidar com a problemática de medir a incerteza desses modelos, chamada de Monte Carlo Dropout . Essa técnica permitiu o uso de Aprendizado Ativo junto com Aprendizado Profundo para tarefa de classificação de imagens. Essa pesquisa visa averiguar se ao modelarmos a incerteza em modelos de Aprendizado Profundo com a técnica de Monte Carlo Dropout , será possível usar a técnica de Aprendizado Ativo para tarefa de análise de sentimento, uma área com uma vasta quantidade de dados, mas poucos deles anotados.