Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-19072018-113222
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur de Moura Del Esposte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lejbman, Alfredo Goldman Vel (President)
Madeira, Edmundo Roberto Mauro
Silva, Francisco José da Silva e
Title in English
A scalable microservice-based open source platform for smart cities
Keywords in English
Microservices
Open source
Scalability
Smart cities
Software platform
Abstract in English
Smart City technologies emerge as a potential solution to tackle common problems in large urban centers by using city resources efficiently and providing quality services for citizens. Despite the various advances in middleware technologies to support future smart cities, there are yet no widely accepted platforms. Most of the existing solutions do not provide the required flexibility to be shared across cities. Moreover, the extensive use and development of non-open-source software leads to interoperability issues and limits the collaboration among R&D groups. Our research explores the use of a microservices architecture to address key practical challenges in smart city platforms. More specifically, we are concerned with the impact of microservices on addressing the key non-functional requirements to enable the development of smart cities such as supporting different scalability demands and providing a flexible architecture which can easily evolve over time. To this end, we are developing InterSCity, a microservice-based open source smart city platform that aims at supporting the development of sophisticated, cross- domain applications and services. Our early experience shows that microservices can be properly used as building blocks to achieve a loosely coupled, flexible architecture. Experimental results point towards the applicability of our approach in the context of smart cities since the platform can support multiple scalability demands. We expect to enable collaborative, novel smart city research, development, and deployment initiatives through the InterSCity platform. The full validation of the platform will be conducted using different smart city scenarios and workloads. Future work comprises the ongoing design and development effort on data processing services as well as more comprehensive evaluation of the proposed platform through scalability experiments.
Title in Portuguese
Uma plataforma escalável de código aberto baseada em microsserviços para cidades inteligentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades inteligentes
Escalabilidade
Microsserviços
Plataforma de software
Software livre
Abstract in Portuguese
As tecnologias de Cidades Inteligentes surgem como uma potencial solução para lidar com problemas comuns em grandes centros urbanos, utilizando os recursos da cidade de maneira eficiente e fornecendo serviços de qualidade para os cidadãos. Apesar dos vários avanços nas tecnologias de middleware para suporte às cidades inteligentes do futuro, ainda não existem plataformas amplamente aceitas. A maioria das soluções existentes não oferece a flexibilidade necessária para ser compartilhada entre as cidades. Além disso, o vasto uso e desenvolvimento de software proprietário levam a problemas de interoperabilidade e limitam a colaboração entre grupos de P&D. Nesta dissertação, exploramos uso de uma arquitetura de microsserviços para abordar os principais desafios práticos em plataformas de cidades inteligentes. Mais especificamente, estamos preocupados com o impacto dos microsserviços sobre requisitos não-funcionais para permitir o desenvolvimento de cidades inteligentes, tais como o suporte a diferentes demandas de escalabilidade e o fornecimento de uma arquitetura flexível que pode evoluir facilmente. Para esse fim, criamos a InterSCity, uma plataforma para cidades inteligentes de código aberto baseada em microsserviços que visa apoiar o desenvolvimento de aplicativos e serviços sofisticados em múltiplos domínios. Nossa experiência inicial mostra que os microsserviços podem ser usados adequadamente como blocos de construção para obter uma arquitetura flexível e fracamente acoplada. Resultados experimentais apontam para a aplicabilidade de nossa abordagem no contexto de cidades inteligentes, já que a plataforma pode suportar diferentes demandas de escalabilidade. Esperamos permitir pesquisas colaborativas e inovadoras em cidades inteligentes, assim como o desenvolvimento e iniciativas de implantações reais através da plataforma InterSCity. A validação completa da plataforma será realizada usando diferentes cenários de cidades inteligentes e cargas de trabalho. Os trabalhos futuros compreendem o esforço contínuo de projetar e desenvolver novos serviços de processamento de dados, bem como a realização de avaliações mais abrangentes da plataforma proposta por meio de experimentos de escalabilidade.