Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.1999.tde-20210729-205430
Document
Author
Full name
Mabelly de Oliveira Furtado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de regras confluentes para bancos de dados ativos usando tabelas de decisão
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência Da Computação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe um novo método de projeto de regras confluentes para bancos de dados ativos. Nos sistemas de bancos de dados ativos difundidos no mercado e na literatura, regras são projetadas sem a preocupação com seu inter-relacionamento e, na maioria das vezes, com sua confluência. No primeiro caso, o desenvolvedor de aplicação é, com frequência, incapaz de ter uma visão global das regras já projetadas e, consequentemente, de saber se algumas propriedades vitais aos bancos de dados ativos são satisfeitas ou não. Já no segundo caso, o sistema de gerenciamento de banco de dados ativo não garante a consistência das informações por ele gerenciadas. Neste trabalho adaptaremos as tabelas de decisão às regras que caracterizam os bancos de dados ativos e apresentaremos um projeto de semântica de regras confluentes
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes a new method of confluent rules design for active databases. In active databases systems diffused in the market and in the literature, rules are designed without the concern with their inter-relationship and, most of their confluence. In the first case, the application developer is, frequently, unable to already have a global vision of the rules designed and, consequently, of knowing some vital properties to the active databases are satisfied or not. Already in the second case, the active database manager system doesn't guarantee the consistency of the information for its manageable. In this work we will adapt the decision tables to the rules, that characterize the active databases, and we will present a design of semantics of confluent rules