Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2011.tde-20230727-113431
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Vivian Bravo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Abordagens para o ensino de práticas de programação extrema
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento De Software
Métodos Ágeis
Abstract in Portuguese
Métodos ágeis de desenvolvimento de software constituem uma alternativa aos métodos tradicionais na qual se valoriza mais os aspectos humanos relacionados ao desenvolvimento de software. O ensino de práticas ágeis é fortemente baseado no uso e aplicação dessas práticas, ao invés de em exposições conceituais sobre elas. Este trabalho propõe duas maneiras de auxiliar no ensino dessas práticas. A primeira é o uso de Dojos de programação, um encontro de desenvolvedores que têm como objetivo resolver exercícios de programação. A segunda é o uso de ferramentas que forneçam feedback automatizado da maneira do usuário trabalhar com relação às práticas ágeis. Além de apresentar em detalhes estas duas soluções, apresentamos também uma validação destas técnicas como abordagens para o ensino de práticas ágeis.
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
Agile methods for software development represent an alternative to traditional methods in which human aspects of software development are given special attention. The teaching of agile practices is strongly based in the use and application of such practices, as opposed to theoretical exposures on the subject. This work proposes two approaches to help in teaching agile practices. The rst one is the use of coding Dojos, a meeting where developers solve programming challenges together. The second approach is the use of tools that give automated feedback on the user's actions in regard to agile practices. Besides describing in details these two approaches, we also report on studies to validate them as tools for teaching agile practices.