Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2009.tde-20230727-113706
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Assirati Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Um middleware para processamento bioestatístico em grades computacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioestatística
Middleware
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentado o Middle-R, um middleware de nível de usuário para com- putação estatística. O Middle-R foi desenvolvido para distribuir R ( uma linguagem e ambiente para estatística) em estações de trabalho que rodam Windows. O Middle-R utiliza o Alchemi, um middleware de grade desenvolvida utilizando a tecnologia Microsoft .NET na Universidade de Melbourne . A solução implementada utiliza o Alchemi como um middleware de baixo nível faz com que seja possível executar scripts R em um ambiente de grade. A solução foi testada em dois ambientes distintos: os laboratórios didáticos de uma faculdade e de uma escola. Uma aplicação real de bioinformática foi utilizada como prova de conceito para testar a estabilidade e o desempenho da solução. A aplicação é uma tarefa combinatorial de encontrar marcadores moleculares de poucos genes para classificar corretamente amostras de leucemia linfoblástica aguda contra leucemia mielóide aguda.
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
ln this work we present Middle-R, a user-level middleware for statistical computing. It has been developed to distribute R (a language and environment for statistics) in commodity computers running Microsoft Windows. It uses Alchemi, a grid middleware developed us- ing Microsoft .NET technology in the University of Melbourne. The implemented solution uses Alchemi as a low-level middleware and makes it possible to execute R scripts in a grid environment. The solution has been successfully implemented and tested in two different environments: the didactic laboratories of a college and of a high school. A real bioinfor- matics applicarion was used as a proof of concept to test the stability and performance of the solution. The application is a combinatorial task for finding molecular markers of a few genes to classify correctly samples of acute lymphoblastic leukemia against acute myeloid leukemia.