Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.45.2014.tde-21012015-083016
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Baptista Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Delgado, Karina Valdivia (President)
Barros, Leliane Nunes de
Cozman, Fabio Gagliardi
Title in Portuguese
Programação dinâmica em tempo real para processos de decisão markovianos com probabilidades imprecisas
Keywords in Portuguese
planejamento probabilístico
planejamento robusto
processos de decisão markovianos com probabilidades imprecisas
Abstract in Portuguese
Em problemas de tomada de decisão sequencial modelados como Processos de Decisão Markovianos (MDP) pode não ser possível obter uma medida exata para as probabilidades de transição de estados. Visando resolver esta situação os Processos de Decisão Markovianos com Probabilidades Imprecisas (Markov Decision Processes with Imprecise Transition Probabilities, MDP-IPs) foram introduzidos. Porém, enquanto estes MDP-IPs se mostram como um arcabouço robusto para aplicações de planejamento no mundo real, suas soluções consomem muito tempo na prática. Em trabalhos anteriores, buscando melhorar estas soluções foram propostos algoritmos de programação dinâmica síncrona eficientes para resolver MDP-IPs com uma representação fatorada para as funções de transição probabilística e recompensa, chamados de MDP-IP fatorados. Entretanto quando o estado inicial de um problema do Caminho mais Curto Estocástico (Stochastic Shortest Path MDP, SSP MDP) é dado, estas soluções não utilizam esta informação. Neste trabalho será introduzido o problema do Caminho mais Curto Estocástico com Probabilidades Imprecisas (Stochastic Shortest Path MDP-IP, SSP MDP-IP) tanto em sua forma enumerativa, quanto na fatorada. Um algoritmo de programação dinâmica assíncrona para SSP MDP-IP enumerativos com probabilidades dadas por intervalos foi proposto por Buffet e Aberdeen (2005). Entretanto, em geral um problema é dado de forma fatorada, i.e., em termos de variáveis de estado e nesse caso, mesmo se for assumida a imprecisão dada por intervalos sobre as variáveis, ele não poderá ser mais aplicado, pois as probabilidades de transição conjuntas serão multilineares. Assim, será mostrado que os SSP MDP-IPs fatorados são mais expressivos que os enumerativos e que a mudança do SSP MDP-IP enumerativo para o caso geral de um SSP MDP-IPs fatorado leva a uma mudança de resolução da função objetivo do Bellman backup de uma função linear para uma não-linear. Também serão propostos algoritmos enumerativos, chamados de RTDP-IP (Real-time Dynamic Programming with Imprecise Transition Probabilities), LRTDP-IP (Labeled Real-time Dynamic Programming with Imprecise Transition Probabilities), SSiPP-IP (Short-Sighted Probabilistic Planner with Imprecise Transition Probabilities) e LSSiPP-IP (Labeled Short-Sighted Probabilistic Planner with Imprecise Transition Probabilities) e fatorados chamados factRTDP-IP (factored RTDP-IP) e factLRTDP-IP (factored LRTDP-IP). Eles serão avaliados em relação aos algoritmos de programação dinâmica síncrona em termos de tempo de convergência da solução e de escalabilidade.
Title in English
Real-time dynamic programming for Markov Decision Processes with Imprecise Probabilities
Keywords in English
Markov Decision Processes with Imprecise Probabilities
probabilistic planning
robust planning
Abstract in English
In sequential decision making problems modelled as Markov Decision Processes (MDP) we may not have the state transition probabilities. To solve this issue, the framework based in Markov Decision Processes with Imprecise Transition Probabilities (MDP-IPs) is introduced. Therefore, while MDP-IPs is a robust framework to use in real world planning problems, its solutions are time-consuming in practice. In previous works, efficient algorithms based in synchronous dynamic programming to solve MDP-IPs with factored representations of the probabilistic transition function and reward function, called factored MDP-IPs. However, given a initial state of a system, modeled as a Stochastic Shortest Path MDP (SSP MDP), solutions does not use this information. In this work we introduce the Stochastic Shortest Path MDP-IPs (SSP MDP-IPs) in enumerative form and in factored form. An efficient asynchronous dynamic programming solution for SSP MDP-IPs with enumerated states has been proposed by Buffet e Aberdeen (2005) before which is restricted to interval-based imprecision. Nevertheless, in general the problem is given in a factored form, i.e., in terms of state variables and in this case even if we assume interval-based imprecision over the variables, the previous solution is no longer applicable since we have multilinear parameterized joint transition probabilities. In this work we show that the innocuous change from the enumerated SSP MDP-IP cases to the general case of factored SSP MDP-IPs leads to a switch from a linear to nonlinear objectives in the Bellman backup. Also we propose assynchronous dynamic programming enumerative algorithms, called RTDP-IP (Real-time Dynamic Programming with Imprecise Transition Probabilities), LRTDP-IP (Labeled Real-time Dynamic Programming with Imprecise Transition Probabilities), SSiPP-IP (Short-Sighted Probabilistic Planner with Imprecise Transition Probabilities) and LSSiPP-IP (Labeled Short-Sighted Probabilistic Planner with Imprecise Transition Probabilities), and factored algorithms called factRTDP-IP (factored RTDP-IP) and factLRTDP-IP (factored LRTDP-IP). There algorithms will be evaluated with the synchronous dynamic programming algorithms previously proposed in terms of convergence time and scalability.