Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2014.tde-23012015-095520
Document
Author
Full name
José Roberto Alves Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Brandao, Leonidas de Oliveira (President)
Braga, Juliana Cristina
Silva, Flavio Soares Correa da
Title in Portuguese
iQuiz : ambiente de autoria para avaliação do aprendizado no Moodle
Keywords in Portuguese
ambientes de aprendizagem
autoria
avaliação
informática na educação
usabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A expansão da modalidade de Educação a Distância (EAD) e a presença cada vez maior das Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação (TIC) na educação, tornam a utilização de ferramentas computacionais imprescindíveis no auxílio aos professores, tanto para produção de conteúdos digitais, quanto na tarefa de avaliação do aprendizado. A avaliação do aprendizado acarreta muito trabalho ao professor, principalmente aquelas de caráter formativo, que favorecem o desenvolvimento continuado do aprendizado dos alunos. Uma forma de aliviar essa carga de trabalho tem sido a utilização dos Sistemas Gerenciadores de Curso (SGC). Dentre esses sistemas encontra-se o Moodle, que disponibiliza o módulo Quiz, que dispõe de recursos para avaliações automáticas. Contudo seu uso não é simples, sendo frequentes as reclamações de professores quanto a sua usabilidade, o que pode desmotivar seu uso. Nesse contexto, o objetivo do presente trabalho é ajudar a compreender e reduzir as dificuldades enfrentadas por professores no emprego do módulo Quiz do Moodle. Para isso foi realizado um estudo para identificar os principais elementos que interferem na usabilidade de ferramentas para autoria de questionários online. Os resultados obtidos foram utilizados para modelar e produzir um protótipo alternativo ao do módulo Quiz, denominado de iQuiz, que resultou na seguinte contribuição tecnológica: uma interface para aplicação sobre o núcleo do Quiz e um modelo para integração dos componentes envolvidos na composição do novo ambiente. Para a criação do protótipo foi aplicado a abordagem de desenvolvimento centrado no usuário, utilizando testes de usabilidade em conjunto com outros métodos, tais como avaliação heurística. Neste trabalho também apresentamos os resultados de uma avaliação do modelo implementado, indicando uma efetiva melhoria de usabilidade. Tanto especialistas em TIC e professores participantes das avaliações mostraram-se mais confortáveis com o uso do iQuiz, alcançando melhores resultados quanto à produção de questionários.
Title in English
iQuiz : authoring environment for the assessment of learning in Moodle
Keywords in English
assessment
authorship
computers in education
learning environments
usability
Abstract in English
The expansion of the distance learning education, allied to the ubiquitous presence of the Infor- mation and Communications Technology (ICT) in education, make the use of computational tools essential to the teacher. They are used in the content production, as well to help teacher to assess the students. However, the learning assessment entails a lot of work to the teacher, especially under the model of formative assessments. One way to alleviate this workload, has been the use of Course Management Systems (CMS). Among these systems is Moodle, which provides the Quiz module, used for creating assessments with automatic evaluation. However the Quiz operation is not simple, it is not rare a teacher complains about its usability. In this context, the objective this work is to help understand and reduce the difficulties faced by teachers in the use of Moodle Quiz. To do this, a study was conducted to identify the main elements that influence the usability of tools for online questionnaire authoring. From this study, was defined a model, that generated an alternative environment to the Quiz module, denoted by iQuiz. This resulted in the two technological contribution: an interface for application to the core of the Quiz and a model for integration of components involved in the composition of the new environment. To produce the prototype of iQuiz, was used an approach centered in the user, together with usability tests, among other methods, such as heuristic evaluation. In this work, it is also presented the results of an application of the iQuiz with ICT specialists and teachers, indicating an effective improvement of usability. Both, ICT specialists and teachers, rated iQuiz as comfortable to produce new questionnaires. For the creation of the prototype has been applied to approach to development focused on the user, using usability tests together with other methods, such as heuristic evaluation. This resulted in significant improvement in the quality of the final interface and consequently, greater user satisfaction, an essential factor to motivate them to use the new environment.