Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2010.tde-28082010-115947
Document
Author
Full name
Jan Marcel Paiva Gentil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Birgin, Ernesto Julian Goldberg (President)
Andretta, Marina
Perez, José Mario Martinez
Title in Portuguese
Estudo e implementação de um método de restrições ativas para problemas de otimização em caixas
Keywords in Portuguese
método de restrições ativas
otimização em caixas
programação não-linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Problemas de otimização em caixas são de grande importância, não só por surgirem naturalmente na formulação de problemas da vida prática, mas também por aparecerem como subproblemas de métodos de penalização ou do tipo Lagrangiano Aumentado para resolução de problemas de programação não-linear. O objetivo do trabalho é estudar um algoritmo de restrições ativas para problemas de otimização em caixas recentemente apresentado chamado ASA e compará-lo à versão mais recente de GENCAN, que é também um método de restrições ativas. Para tanto, foi elaborada uma metodologia de testes robusta e minuciosa, que se propõe a remediar vários dos aspectos comumente criticados em trabalhos anteriores. Com isso, puderam ser extraídas conclusões que levaram à melhoria de GENCAN, conforme ficou posteriormente comprovado por meio da metodologia aqui introduzida.
Title in English
Analysis and design of an active-set method for box-constrained optimization
Keywords in English
active-set methods
box-constrained optimization
nonlinear programming
Abstract in English
Box-constrained optimization problems are of great importance not only for naturally arising in several real-life problems formulation, but also for their occurrence as sub-problems in both penalty and Augmented Lagrangian methods for solving nonlinear programming problems. This work aimed at studying a recently introduced active-set method for box-constrained optimization called ASA and comparing it to the latest version of GENCAN, which is also an active-set method. For that purpose, we designed a robust and thorough testing methodology intended to remedy many of the widely criticized aspects of prior works. Thereby, we could draw conclusions leading to GENCAN's further development, as it later became evident by means of the same methodology herein proposed.