Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-01032018-145122
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Ribeiro Busatta Barberino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhaes, Marcos Nascimento (President)
Silva, Claudia Borim da
Silveira, Maria Helena
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de estatística através de projetos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino
Ensino médio
Escola pública
Estatística
Paulo Freire
Projeto
Vygotsky
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação discute o uso da metodologia de projetos para o ensino de Estatística em uma escola pública do estado de São Paulo. Baseados na pedagogia freiriana, na psicologia histórica-social de Vygotsky e a partir de estudos sobre o letramento estatístico e uso de projetos no ensino, elaboramos uma proposta de ensino-aprendizagem para ser desenvolvida com alunos do último ano do Ensino Médio. A proposta busca oferecer ao educando um contato direto e contextualizado com a análise estatística, uma vez que ele estuda uma situação de seu interesse, obtendo e analisando informações sobre o tema escolhido. O estudo dos conceitos estatísticos previstos para esta série ocorre simultaneamente com o desenvolvimento do projeto dos estudantes. O contato direto com os dados auxilia o efetivo aprendizado dos conceitos estatísticos, além de permitir uma melhor reflexão sobre o uso das pesquisas estatísticas. Desse modo, busca-se a construção de um estudante crítico que entenda as informações em seu cotidiano.
Title in English
Teaching statistics through projects
Keywords in English
High school
Paulo Freire
Project
Statistics
Teaching
Vygotsky
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses the use of the project methodology for teaching statistics in a public school located in São Paulo State. Based on Freire's pedagogy, on historical-social Vygotsky's psychology, on studies about statistical literacy and on the use of projects in education, a teaching-learning proposal was developed to be applied on classes of senior high school students. The proposal allows the student contact with statistical analysis, once the student chooses a situation of his interest, obtaining and analyzing information concerning the subject. The study of statistical concepts occurs simultaneously with the students research project. The direct contact with the data helps the effective learning and provides a better reflection on the use of statistical concepts. Therefore, this proposal seeks to construct a critical student who is able to understand the information in his daily life.