Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-10052019-131243
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Batista de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Brolezzi, Antonio Carlos (President)
Lima, Wanessa Aparecida Trevizan de
Machado, Nilson Jose
Title in Portuguese
O currículo de Matemática no estado de São Paulo (2008): uma construção histórica
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Educação matemática
Reforma curricular
Teorias curriculares
Abstract in Portuguese
O estado de São Paulo propôs uma reformulação de seu currículo em 2008, que vigora até o presente. Ele vem substituir a proposta curricular dos anos 80, após reformulações nacionais como a LDB de 1996, os Parâmetros Curriculares e o ENEM de 1998, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo a construção de uma história deste currículo de São Paulo, suas influências e objetivos, a partir do depoimento de um dos seus autores principais. Para a elaboração desse trabalho, utilizamos a metodologia da História Oral, aplicada em uma entrevista com o coordenador da área de matemática em 2008, Prof. Dr. Nilson José Machado. Por meio dessa voz, pudemos ampliar uma visão do documento que não se apresentava explicitamente nos textos disponíveis. Estudando as teorias curriculares pudemos entender como um currículo pode ser elaborado, como os conteúdos são distribuídos e quais fatores são relevantes na escolha destes conteúdos em Matemática. Como suporte teórico, utilizamos os textos de Sacristán (2000), Silva (2002) e Lopes (2011) para orientações históricas e conceituais no campo do currículo. Em Lima (2012) encontramos conhecimentos necessários sobre a utilização do recurso da História Oral e sua importância. Em Godoy (2011), Machado (2011), Pires (2008, 2013) estudamos influências e contribuições para constituição de um currículo em Matemática. Estudamos documentos oficiais do estado (Proposta Curricular de 2008) e da federação (LDB, PCN, ENEM, BNCC). Pudemos concluir a respeito da proposta curricular, seus objetivos, ideais e as dificuldades de sua implementação. Contribuímos, assim, para refletir sobre os dias atuais, em que propostas curriculares são apresentadas nacionalmente aparentemente sem levar em conta o que já se pratica em diversos estados, como é o caso de São Paulo.
Title in English
The curricular proposal of Mathematics in the state of São Paulo (2008): a historical construction
Keywords in English
Curricular reform
Curricular theories
Curriculum
Mathematical education
Abstract in English
The state of São Paulo proposed a reformulation of its curriculum in 2008, which is still in force. It replaces the curricular proposal of the 1980s, after national reformulations such as the LDB of 1996, the Curricular Parameters and the ENEM of 1998, this paper aims to build a history of this curriculum of São Paulo, its influences and objectives, from the testimony of one of its main authors. For the elaboration of this work, we used the methodology of Oral History, applied in an interview with the coordinator of the area of mathematics in 2008, Prof. Dr. Nilson José Machado. Through this voice, we were able to expand a vision of the document that was not explicitly presented in the available texts. By studying the curricular theories we could understand how a curriculum can be elaborated, how the contents are distributed and what factors are relevant in the choice of these contents in Mathematics. As a theoretical support we use the texts of Sacristán (2000), Silva (2002) and Lopes (2011) for historical and conceptual orientations in the field of curriculum. In Lima (2012) we find necessary knowledge about the use of Oral History and its importance. In Godoy (2011), Machado (2011), Pires (2008, 2013) we study influences and contributions for the constitution of a curriculum in Mathematics. We studied official documents of the state (Curricular Proposal of 2008) and the federation (LDB, PCN, ENEM, BNCC). We could conclude about the curricular proposal, its objectives, ideals and the difficulties of its implementation. We thus contribute to reflect on the present day, in which curricular proposals are presented nationally apparently without taking into account what is already practiced in several states, as is the case of São Paulo.