Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-28102017-073627
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Festa Ozores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Valério, Barbara Corominas (President)
Bonomi, Maria Cristina
Santos, Vinicio de Macedo
Title in Portuguese
Entendendo alguns erros do Ensino Fundamental II que os alunos mantêm ao final do Ensino Médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de erro
Avaliação
Erro
Abstract in Portuguese
É natural considerar o erro como algo que deve ser evitado, um indicador de mau desempenho. Desde pequenas, as crianças são habituadas a buscar os acertos, de forma que, quando o raciocínio está errado, elas devem refazê-lo. Tal resultado é cobrado em casa pela família e na escola pelos educadores. Porém, o erro é o mais antigo elemento no processo de aprendizagem, e, além de ser um indicador de desempenho, o erro também mostra aquilo que o aluno sabe ou pensa ter compreendido. É possível notar que alguns alunos do Ensino Médio mantêm erros e dúvidas que deveriam ter sido sanados ao longo do Ensino Fundamental. Neste trabalho, será analisado o porquê de essas dúvidas ainda se apresentarem, pois a análise desses erros pode auxiliar tanto o aluno como o professor. O aluno, com uma devolutiva do que foi feito para tentar aprimorar o seu saber e o professor, levando-o a elaborar novas estratégias didáticas e planos de ensino que melhor se adaptem ao seu público alvo.
Title in English
Understanding some mistakes from Secondary School that students hold until the end of High School
Keywords in English
Error
Error analysis
Evaluation
Abstract in English
It is expected to consider the error as something that must be avoided, a non-satisfactory performance indicator. Since childhood, the human being is used to seek the right answers, so that, when the reasoning is wrong, he/she should remake it. Such outcome is charged at home by the family and at school by the teachers. However, the error is the oldest element in the learning process and, in addition to being a performance indicator, the error also shows something that the student knows or thinks he/she has understood. It is possible to notice that some high school students make some mistakes or has some doubts that were supposed to be clarified during the elementary school. In this paper, it will be analyzed the reason why these doubts are still present, because the analysis of these errors can help both students and teachers. The students, with a feedback of what has been done to try to improve their knowledge and the teacher, leading him to design new teaching strategies and lesson plans to best suit his/her target audience.