Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2002.tde-02122015-124049
Document
Author
Full name
Gannabathula Sree Vani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Junqueira, Virginia Berlanga Campos (President)
Abdalla, Dulcineia Saes Parra
Araujo, Pedro Soares de
Campa, Ana
Colli, Walter
Ramos, Luiz Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Hiperhomocisteinemia e o risco cardiovascular
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminoácidos (Metabolismo)
Doenca cardiovascular
Doenças cardiovasculares (Prevenção e controle)
Hiperhomocisteinemia
Vitaminas (Aplicações terapêuticas)
Abstract in Portuguese
Nível elevado de homocisteína (Hcy) no plasma é considerado fator de risco de doença cardiovascular. Consumo reduzido de vitaminas B6, B12 e ácido fólico tem sido relacionado com hiperhomocisteinemia. O objetivo desse estudo foi verificar o consumo de vitaminas B6, B12 e ácido fólico nas populações urbana e rural, bem como a correlação dos níveis plasmáticos dessas vitaminas com os níveis plasmáticos de Hcy. Também determinamos os níveis séricos de lipídeos e avaliamos o risco cardiovascular das populações frente a hiperlipemia. O consumo de B6 e ácido fólico é maior na população urbana, com p=0,00 e p=0,04 respectivamente, sendo o consumo de B12 maior na população rural, com p=0,47. As correlações são significativamente negativa entre Hcy e as vitaminas B12 e ácido fólico . A população rural apresenta Hcy com valor médio de 16,5±9,2µmol/L, classificada como hiperhomocisteinemia moderada, e a população urbana 12,8±5,5 µmol/L, o qual está dentro da faixa de referência. O valor médio de LDL sérica é maior na população urbana (3,4±0,8mmoI/L) do que na população rural (2,8±0,9mmoI/L), com valor de p=0,00. Como fator de risco cardiovascular, consideramos Hcy plasmática >14µmol/L e LDL sérica >3,38mmol/L. Neste caso, 41,4% da população rural e 7,4% população urbana apresentam Hcy maior que 14µmol/L. O inverso ocorre em relação a LDL, onde 43,2% da população urbana e 11% na população rural apresentam níveis acima de 3,38mmol/L. Concluímos que o risco cardiovascular decorrente de hiperhomocisteinemia é maior na população rural que na urbana e este risco poderia reduzir mediante o consumo de vitaminas.
Title in English
Hyperhomocysteinemia and cardiovascular risk
Keywords in English
Amino acids (Metabolism)
Cardiovascular disease
Cardiovascular disease (Prevention and control)
Hyperhomocysteinemia
Vitamins (Therapeutic applications)
Abstract in English
Elevated levels of plasma homocysteine (Hey) are considered a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases. Low intake of vitamins 86, 812 and folic acid have been related to hyperhomocysteinemia. The purpose of the present study is to determine the consumption of the vitamins B6, B12 and folic acid in two Brazilian urban and rural populations, along with the plasmatic levels of these vitamins and plasmatic homocysteine. In addition, the serum levels of lipids have been determined to evaluate the cardiovascular risk in the two populations regarding their hyperlipidemie comdition. The consumption of B6 and folic acid is higher in the urban population (p=0.00 and p=0.04 respective/y), while the consumption of B12 is not significantly different (p=0.47). There is a negative correlation between B12 and folic acid with Hcy. The rural population shows mean Hcy value of 16.5±9.2µmol/L and is classified as having moderate hyperhomocysteinemia, while for the urban population, the mean value is 12.8±5.5µmol/L and is well within the normal range. The mean value of the serum LDL is higher in the urban population (3.4±0.8mmol/L) compared to the rural population (2.8±0.9mmol/lL) with a significance of p=0.00. Plasma Hcy values >14µmol/L and serum LDL >3.38mmol/L were considered as the risk factors for cardiovascular disease. With in the reference values, 41.4% of the rural population and 7.4% of the urban population showa Hcy as a risk factor. For LDL, the inverse is true, i.e 43.2% of urban and 11% of the rural population are at risk. We conclude that the cardiovascular risk arising from hyperhomocysteinemia is higher in the rural population and that this can be reduced by increased consumption of vitamins.