Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2019.tde-05072019-141348
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Maki Sasahara
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Sogayar, Mari Cleide (President)
Costanzi, Eugenia
Gomes, Suely Lopes
Martins, Vilma Regina
Reis, Luis Fernando Lima
Title in Portuguese
Gene supressor de tumor RECK: clonagem e caracterização do promotor e regulação de sua expressão
Keywords in Portuguese
Anti-metástase
Biologia molecular
Gene supressor de tumor
Promotor
Ras
RECK
Regulação transcricional
Abstract in Portuguese
A expressão do gene RECK é ubíqua em tecidos normais e não detectável nas linhagens celulares tumorais testadas e em fibroblastos transformados por diversos oncogenes. Inicialmente isolado como um gene indutor da reversão fenotípica tumoral→normal em fibroblastos transformados por v-Ki-ras, o gene RECK codifica uma glicoproteína de membrana que suprime a invasão tumoral e metástase através da regulação da metaloprotease de matriz-9. Para entender os mecanismos de inibição da expressão do gene RECK, mediada por oncogenes, isolou-se e caracterizou-se a região 5'- flanqueadora do gene RECK de camundongo (mRECK). Ensaios de atividade promotora utilizando mutantes de deleção da região 5' - flanqueadora e o gene repórter luciferase, revelaram que a sequência de 52 pb, imediatamente "upstream" ao gene, possui uma atividade promotora que é suprimida pelo produto do oncogene Ha-ras (V12). Esta sequência contém dois sítios de ligação a Sp1 (SplA e SplB), um sítio de ligação a cEBPb e um CAAT box. EMSAs e ensaios de atividade promotora, utilizando mutantes pontuais nestes sítios, revelaram que as proteínas Spl e Sp3 se ligam a ambos os sítios Spl, e que a resposta a Ras é mediada apenas pelo sítio SplB. Análise por Southern blot utilizando uma enzima de restrição sensível à metilação e por Northern blot de mRNA extraído de células tratadas com um agente desmetilante, sugeriram que o mecanismo de metilação de DNA não está envolvido na regulação transcricional do gene RECK. O envolvimento de RECK em diversos sistemas de proliferação, invasão e reversão celular foi analisado através de Northern blot. Os resultados sugerem que a expressão de RECK é regulada por soro na linhagem A3l de fibroblastos normais de camundongo.
Title in English
Gene suppressor tumor RECK: cloning and characterization of the promoter and regulation of its expression
Keywords in English
Anti-metastasis
Molecular biology
Promoter
Ras
RECK
Transcriptional regulation
Tumor suppressor gene
Abstract in English
The RECK gene is ubiquitously expressed in normal human tissues, but is downregulated both in tumor cell lines and in oncogenically transformed fibroblasts. Initially isolated as a tumor→normal phenotypic reversioninducing gene in v-ki-ras-transformed fibroblast, RECK encodes a membrane-anchored glycoprotein that suppresses tumor invasion and metastasis by regulating the matrix metalloproteinase-9. In order to understand the mechanism of oncogene-mediated suppression of RECK gene expression, we have isolated and characterized the 5'-flanking region of the mouse RECK gene (mRECK). Deletion mutants constructs of this 5' -flanking region with the luciferase reporter gene, revealed that the 52 base pairs upstream displays promoter activity which is suppressed by the Ha-ras (V12) oncogene. This region contains two Spl-binding motifs (SplA and SplB), one cEBPb-binding motif, and one CAAT box. Gel shift analysis and reporter gene assays, in combination with site-directed point mutations in these elements, revealed that both Spl sites associate with Spl as well as Sp3 proteins, although Ras- responsiveness seems to be mediated only by the downstream Spl site (SplB). Southern blot analysis using a methylation-sensitive restriction enzyme and Northern blot analysis with mRNA extracted from cells treated with a demethylating agent, indicated that the mechanism of DNA methylation is not involved in the regulation of RECK gene transcription. The role of RECK in several systems of cell proliferation, invasion and reversion, analysed by Northern blot, suggested that RECK expression is cell cycle regulated by serum in normal A3l mouse fibroblast cell line.