Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2015.tde-07122015-113945
Document
Author
Full name
José Carlos Bozelli Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Schreier, Shirley (President)
Almeida, Ana Paula Valente Lacerda de
Cuccovia, Iolanda Midea
Riske, Karin do Amaral
Salinas, Roberto Kopke
Title in Portuguese
Interação do peptídeo de defesa do hospedeiro tritrpticina (TRP3) e seus análogos com membranas modelo: efeitos na estrutura e dinâmica da membrana
Keywords in Portuguese
Dicroísmo circular
Interação peptídio-membrana
Peptídio antimicrobiano
Ressonância paramagnética eletrônica
Tritripticina
Abstract in Portuguese
Tritrpticina (TRP3) é um peptídeo antimicrobiano com 13 resíduos de amino ácidos com três Ws sequenciais. Com o objetivo de contribuir para a compreensão de seu mecanismo de ação, realizaram-se estudos funcionais e conformacionais da TRP3 e de dois análogos onde um (WLW) ou dois (LWL) W foram substituídos por L. Os peptídeos foram igualmente ativos contra bactérias Gram positivas e negativas. Sua atividade hemolítica requereu concentrações maiores, diminuindo na ordem TRP3>WLW>LWL. Os peptídeos permeabilizaram membranas modelo de E. coli ou contendo fosfolipídios carregados negativamente. Espectros de CD sugeriram que os peptídeos adquirem diferentes conformações ao se ligarem a bicamadas e micelas. Estudos de fluorescência mostraram que a ligação a membranas decresce na ordem: TRP3>WLW>LWL e que os peptídeos se localizam próximos à interface membrana-água. Espectros de RPE de marcadores de spin lipídicos indicaram que a ligação dos peptídeos altera a organização dos lipídios, aumentando o empacotamento molecular
Title in English
Interaction of the host defense peptide and its analogues with model membranes: effects on the structure and dynamics of the membranes
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial peptide
Circular dichroism
Electron paramagnetic resonance
Peptide-membrane interaction
Tritrpticin
Abstract in English
Tritrpticin (TRP3) is a 13-residue antimicrobial peptide that contains three sequential Ws. With the aim of contributing to the understanding of its mechanism of action, functional and conformational studies were performed with TRP3 and two of its analogues where one (WLW) or two (LWL) of the W were replaced by L. The peptides were equally active against both Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria. Higher concentrations were required for hemolytic activity which varied in the order: TRP3>WLW>LWL. The peptides permeabilized membranes model membranes mimicking E. coli's lipid composition or containing different negatively charged phospholipids. CD spectra suggested the peptides acquired different conformations upon binding to bilayers or micelles. Fluorescence studies showed that membrane binding decreases in the order: TRP3>WLW>LWL and that the peptides are located close to the water-membrane interface. EPR spectra of lipid spin labels indicated that peptide binding alter lipid organization, increasing molecular packing