Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1994.tde-08082012-152838
Document
Author
Full name
Chuck Shaker Farah
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Reinach, Fernando de Castro (President)
Larson, Roy Edward
Politi, Mário José
Sorenson, Martha Meriwether
Verjovski-Almeida, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Funções estruturais e regulatórias das regiões N- e C-terminal da troponina I
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
Cálcio
Contração muscular
Filamento fino
Músculo
Troponina
Abstract in Portuguese
O complexo troponina-tropomiosina regula a contração muscular esquelética e cardíaca. A ligação do cálcio nos sítios regulatórios localizados no domínio N-terminal da troponina C (TnC) induz uma mudança conformacional que remove a ação inibitória da troponina I (TnI) e inicia a contração muscular. Nós usamos fragmentos recombinantes da TnI e uma série de mutantes da TnC para estudar as interações estruturais e regulatórias das diferentes regiões da TnI com os domínios da TnC, TnT e actina-tropomiosina. Nossos resultados indicam que a TnI é organizada em regiões que apresentam funções estruturais e regulatórias e que se ligam de modo antiparalelo com os correspondentes domínios estruturais e regulatórios da TnC. Estudos funcionais mostram que a região inibitória (aminoácidos 103-116) em combinação com a região C-terminal da TnI (TnI103-182) pode regular a atividade ATPásica da acto-miosina de maneira dependente de Ca2+. A regulação não é observada com a região inibitória em combinação com a região N-terminal (TnI116) Estudos de ligação mostram que a região N-terminal da TnI (TnI1-98) interage com o domínio C-terminal da TnC na presença e na ausência de Ca2+ e também interage com a TnT. A região inibitória/C-terminal da TnI (TnI103-182) interage com o domínio N-terminal da TnC de maneira dependente de Ca2+. Baseados nestes resultados, propomos um modelo para a mudança conformacional induzida pelo Ca2+. Neste modelo, a região N-terminal da TnI está ligada fortemente com o domínio C-terminal da TnC na presença ou na ausência de Ca2+. As regiões inibitórias e C-terminal da TnI ligam-se à actina-tropomiosina na ausência de Ca2+ e nos domínios N-terminal e C-terminal da TnC na presença de Ca2+.
Title in English
Structural and Regulatory Functions of the NH2- and COOH-terminal Regions of Skeletal Muscle Troponin I
Keywords in English
Calcium
Molecular biology
Muscle
Muscle contraction
Thin filament
Troponin
Abstract in English
The troponin-tropomyosin complex regulates skeletal and cardiac muscle contraction. Calcium binding to the regulatory sites in the N-terminal domain of troponin C (TnC). induces a conformational change which removes the inhibitory action of troponin I (TnI) and initiates muscular contraction. We used recombinant TnI fragments and a series of TnC mutants to study the structural and regulatory interactions between different TnI regions and the domains of TnC, TnT and actin-tropomyosin. Our results indicate that TnI is organized into regions with distinct structural and regulatory functions which bind, in an antiparallel manner, with the corresponding structural and regulatory domains of TnC. Functional studies show that a fragment containing the inhibitory and C-terminal regions of TnI (TnIl03-182) can regulate the actomyosin ATPase in a Ca2+- dependent manner. Regulation was not observed with a fragment containing the N-terminal and inhibitory regions (TnIl-116). Binding studies show that the N-terminal region of TnI (TnI1-98) interacts with the C-terminal domain of TnC in the presence of Ca2+ or Mg2+. The inhibitory/C-terminal region of TnI (TnI103-182) binds to the N-terminal domain of TnC in a Ca2+-dependent manner. Based on these results, we propose a model for the Ca2+ -induced conformational change. In this model the N-terminal region of TnI is bound strongly to the C-terminal domain of TnC in the presence or absence of Ca2+. The inhibitory and C-terminal regions of TnI bind to actin-tropomyosin in the absence of Ca2+ and to tne N- and C-terminal domains of TnC in the presence of Ca2+.