Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2013.tde-10062013-145054
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Tahira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Eduardo Moraes Rego (President)
Brentani, Helena Paula
Camargo, Anamaria Aranha
Carraro, Dirce Maria
Labriola, Leticia
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão de RNAs não codificadores longos em adenocarcinoma de pâncreas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenocarcinoma pancreático ductal
Expressão gênica e microarranjos de cDNA
Genomas
RNA
RNAs não codificadores longos
Abstract in Portuguese
RNAs não codificadores longos (lncRNAs) compõem uma fração significativa do transcriptoma. Alterações na expressão de lncRNAs já foram observadas em vários cânceres humanos, mas ainda não foram exploradas no adenocarcinoma pancreático ductal (PDAC), uma doença devastadora e agressiva para a qual faltam métodos para diagnóstico precoce e tratamentos efetivos. Utilizando uma plataforma de microarranjo de cDNA com sondas para 984 lncRNAs e 2371 mRNAs, o presente estudo identificou conjuntos de lncRNAs expressos em 38 amostras clínicas pancreáticas. O enriquecimento de (i) elementos regulatórios associados às regiões promotoras (H3K4me3); (ii) possíveis inícios de transcrição (CAGE-tags); (iii) presença de elementos conservados sugere que ao menos uma fração desses RNAs seja originada a partir de unidades transcricionais independentes, reguladas e possivelmente funcionais. Foram identificadas assinaturas de expressão gênica compostas por mRNA e lncRNAs associadas ao tumor primário e à metástase pancreática. A assinatura gIenica associada à metástase apresentou enriquecimento RNAs intrônicos de loci gênicos associados à via MAPK quinase. O aumento de expressão dos transcritos intrônicos dos loci PPP3CB, MAP3K14 e DAPK1 foi confirmado por qPCR em metástases. Em conjunto, este trabalho aponta para a importância de lncRNAs intrônicos no PDAC e para a necessidade de estudos mais aprofundados para uma melhor compreensão do papel dessa classe de transcritos na biologia da doença.
Title in English
Expression analysis of long noncoding RNAs in pancreatic adecarcinoma
Keywords in English
Gene expression and cDNA microarray
Genomes
Long noncoding RNAs
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
RNA
Abstract in English
Long noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs) compose a significant fraction of transcriptome. Altered expression of lncRNAs has been observed in diverse human cancers, but has not being investigated in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC), a devastating and aggressive disease that lack early diagnosis methods and effective treatments. Using a cDNA microarray platform with probes interrogating 984 lncRNAs and 2371 mRNA, the present study identified subsets of lncRNAs expressed in 38 pancreatic clinical samples. Enrichment of (i) regulatory elements associated to promoter region (H3K4me3); (ii) putative transcription start site (CAGEtags) and (iii) conserved elements, suggest that at least a fraction of these RNAs could be independent transcriptional unit, regulated, an possibly functional. Gene expression signatures comprised of mRNAs and lncRNAs and associated to primary or metastatic tumors were found. A gene signature associated to metastasis was enriched in intronic ncRNAs mapping to gene loci associated to the MAPK pathway. Over expression of intronic RNAs from PPP3CB, MAP3K14 and DAPK1 was confirmed by qPCR in metastatic samples. Taken together, this study points to the importance of intronic lncRNAs in PDAC and for the need to study this class of ncRNAs in greater detail to better understand its role in the biology of PDAC.