Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2011.tde-12062013-082644
Document
Author
Full name
Maxuel de Oliveira Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Farah, Shaker Chuck (President)
Gomes, Suely Lopes
Gueiros Filho, Frederico José
Sluys, Marie Anne van
Spira, Beny
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da sinalização celular envolvendo a via do quorum-sensing e os segundos mensageiros c-diGMP e (p)ppGpp no fitopatógeno Xanthomonas axonopodis pv citri
Keywords in Portuguese
(p)ppGpp
c-diGMP
Fatores de virulência
Mobilidade
Quorum-sensing
Xanthomonas
Abstract in Portuguese
O fitopatógeno Xanthomonas axonopodis pv citri (XAC) é o agente causal do cancro em citros. O desenvolvimento da infecção depende do sucesso de XAC na colonização do hospedeiro. Para isso, além do sistema de secreção tipo III, que injeta efetores de virulência dentro da célula do hospedeiro, Xanthomonas também conta com o processo de quorum-sensing. O aumento da densidade celular em XCC (Xanthomonas campestris pv campestris) promove o acúmulo da molécula sinalizadora difusível (DSF) produzida por RpfF, que ativa o sistema de dois componentes formado pelas proteínas RpfC e RpfG, as quais transduzem o sinal de ativação para o fator de transcrição Clp (CAP Like Protein - homóloga da proteína CAP de E. coli). A proteína RpfG contém um domínio de fosfodiesterase conservado (HD-GYP) que regula a concentração de diGMP cíclico (c-diGMP), um segundo mensageiro bacteriano. Dessa forma o domínio HD-GYP atua contrapondo-se à atividade dos domínios diguanilato ciclases (GGDEF). No caso de XCC, foi demonstrado que a ativação do domínio HD-GYP de RpfG reduz a concentração de c-diGMP na célula e promove a ligação e ação positiva de Clp no promotor do gene de engXCA. Com intuito de estudar a via Rpf em XAC, produzimos mutantes não-polares de rpfF, rpfC, rpfG, dos genes que codificam os domínios GGDEF que interagiram com RpfG (Andrade et al. 2006), clp, fliC, pilT, gumD e também geramos mutantes dos operons xcs e xps, que codificam sistemas de secreção do tipo 2 em XAC. Análise por HPLC-MS/MS mostrou que a deleção de rpfG, mas não clp, promoveu um aumento de aproximadamente 4 vezes dos níveis celulares de c-diGMP. Também foi demonstrado por EMSA que c-diGMP inibe a ligação de Clp ao promotor do operon xcs. Os mutantes ΔrpfF-C-G e Δclp mostraram um comprometimento da mobilidade, redução da biossíntese de exopolissacarídeos e na produção de fatores de virulência. Em adição, observamos uma diminuição significativa no crescimento dos mutantes ΔrpfG e Δclp dentro do hospedeiro. Além disso, identificamos também novos fatores envolvidos no metabolismo do c-diGMP e (p)ppGpp em XAC. Além do c-diGMP, outro segundo mensageiro o (p)ppGpp, cuja concentração na célula é regulada pelas proteínas SpoT e RelA, pode afetar a expressão de maneira dependente da subunidade ω da RNA polimerase em XAC. Finalmente, propusemos um modelo onde a concentração de c-diGMP sob controle da via do quorum-sensing e a sinalização por (p)ppGpp podem convergir para alguns efetores que regulam a mobilidade e a patogenicidade em XAC.
Title in English
Study of cell signaling pathways involving quorum-sensing and the second messengers c-diGMP and (p)ppGpp in the phytopathogen Xanthomonas axonopodis pv citri
Keywords in English
(p)ppGpp
c-diGMP
Motility
Quorum-sensing
Virulence factors
Xanthomonas
Abstract in English
In Xanthomonas, the cell-cell signaling mediated by diffusible molecules is known to play an important role in regulating physiological process, including the formation and dispersal of biofilms and virulence. It has been shown that the ability of Xanthomonas species to incite disease depends on several factors, including adhesins, synthesis of extracellular enzymes, type III secretion system (T3SS) effectors and the exopolysaccharide (EPS) xanthan. The rpf genes act to positively regulate the synthesis of extracellular enzymes, EPS and pathogenicity. The rpfF, rpfC and rpfG genes are implicated in a regulatory system involving a diffusible signal factor (DSF) whose synthesis of DSF depends on RpfF. DSF perception and signal transduction are mediated by the two-component system comprising RpfC and RpfG. High cell densities are thought to lead to the phosphorylation of RpfG by RpfC which in turn activates the RpfG HD-GYP phosphodiestarase domain whose substrate has been shown to be the important second messenger cyclic diGMP (c-diGMP) (Ryan et al., 2006). This work was prompted to by the observation that the HD-GYP domain of RpfG interacts with a subset of diguanylate cyclase (GGDEF) proteins (Andrade et al., 2006), responsible for c-diGMP synthesis in Xanthomonas axonopodis pv citri (XAC). In order to study rpf signaling in XAC, we produced non-polar knockouts of rpfF, rpfC, rpfG, all genes coding the GGDEF domains shown to interact with RpfG, CAP-like protein (clp), fliC, pilT, gumD and polar insertions in the operons of both type 2 secretion systems coded by the XAC genome. HPLC-MS/MS analysis showed that the deletion of rpfG, but not clp, promoted an approximate 4-fold increase in cellular c-diGMP levels. We Also demonstrated that c-diGMP inhibits the binding of Clp to the promoter of the XAC0694 gene, the first gene in the operon coding the type 2 secretion system. The rpf genes and clp knockouts have impaired motility, reduction in exopolissacarides and extracellular enzyme production. Furthermore, we observe a significant decrease in the growth of rpfG and clp mutants in host tissues. Our results demonstrate that RpfF-RpfC-RpfG-Clp signaling in XAC is associated with cellular c-diGMP levels and is important for XAC virulence, motility, and EPS production. In addition, we have identified new factors involved to metabolism of c-diGMP and (p)ppGpp in XAC. The (p)ppGpp synthesis and degradation is under control of the proteins SpoT and RelA; However the effect of (p)ppGpp on gene expression seems to depend of the ω subunit of RNA polimerase in XAC. Finally, we propose the model where c-diGMP levels controlled by quorum-sensing and the (p)ppGpp signalization may converge to regulate the motility and pathogenicity of XAC.