Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2005.tde-16112015-105223
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Alexis Gonzales Zubiate
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Carla Columbano de (President)
Almeida, Sergio Verjovski de
Nobrega, Francisco Gorgonio da
Souza, Sandro José de
Valentini, Sandro Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da função da froteína Nop17p de Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Keywords in Portuguese
Duplo híbrido
Expressão gênica
Interação de proteínas
Leveduras (Estudo)
Metilação
Rna (Processamento)
RNA ribossomal
Saccharomyces (Estudo)
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Abstract in Portuguese
Um grande número de proteínas está envolvido no processamento de rRNA, e cada uma delas desempenha uma ação específica, seja como um fator estrutural, regulatório ou catalítico. Apesar da biogênese dos ribossomos ter sido intensamente estudada, ainda não se tem conhecimento claro da função de muitas proteínas envolvidas neste mecanismo. Dentre os snoRNPs, o grupo denominado box C/D é responsável pela metilação e clivagens no pré-rRNA. Através da análise de interação proteína-proteína do sistema do duplo híbrido a proteína aqui denominada Nop17p foi isolada interagindo com a proteína Rrp43p, uma subunidade do exossomo. Estudos de microarray mostraram que o mutante nulo Δnop17 tem o mesmo fenótipo que mutantes de genes envolvidos em tradução. No presente trabalho apresentamos uma análise detalhada da função da Nop17p e a importância da sua interação com a proteína Nop58p, componente do snoRNP de box C/D. Observamos também um defeito na função da Nop58p na ausência da Nop17p e outro dado importante apresentado aqui é que a localização sub-celular de componentes de snoRNPs de box C/D não é correta na ausência de Nop17p. Estes resultados evidenciam um envolvimento direto entre Nop17p e snoRNPs de box C/D, com um papel de regulação da função e/ou na montagem desses complexos. Apresentamos também dados com a proteína homóloga de humanos (hNop17p), que foi expressada na cepa Δnop17 de levedura e que conseguiu suprimir parcialmente o fenótipo termo-sensível dessa cepa, demonstrando uma possível conservação da função de Nop17p ao longo da evolução.
Title in English
Characterization of the function of the protein Nop17p Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Keywords in English
Gene expression
Hybrid double
Methylation
Protein interaction
Ribosomal RNA
Rna (Processing)
Saccharomyces (Study)
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Yeasts (Study)
Abstract in English
In eukaryotes, pre-rRNA processing depends on cis-acting elements and on a large number of non-ribosomal trans-acting factors, including endonucleases and exonucleases, RNA helicases, rRNA modifying enzymes and components of snoRNPs. The exosome is a conserved eukaryotic protein complex containing multiple 3'-5' exonucleases, which has been implicated in pre-rRNA, snoRNA and snRNA processing, as well as in mRNA degradation. In order to identify new proteins involved in rRNA processing, we have screened a yeast two-hybrid cONA library, to isolate proteins interacting with the exosome subunit Rrp43p. In this screen, a novel nucleolar protein, Nop17p, was identified which also interacts with the box C/D snoRNP protein Nop58p. The NOP17 gene is not essential for cell viability but its deletion causes a temperature-sensitive phenotype. Pre-rRNA processing analyses revealed that rRNA formation is affected in the Δnop17 strain subjected to the non-permissive temperature, although it is not blocked completely. In addition, primer extension analyses of RNA isolated from Nop17p-depleted cells subjected to the non-permissive temperature indicates that the pre-rRNA is undergoing different modification or degradation processes in these cells as compared to the parental strain. Nop17p was recently described in the same complex as Nop58p and, interestingly, its depletion leads to mislocalization of Nop1p, Nop56p, Nop58p and Snu13p, which are the core proteins of the box C/D ribonucleoprotein (snoRNP), indicating that Nop17p function is required either for nucleolar retention or for the proper assembly ofthe box C/D snoRNP.