Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2009.tde-17062009-110527
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Vale Campos-Lisbôa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sogayar, Mari Cleide (President)
Chaimovich Guralnik, Hernan
Dib, Sérgio Atala
Kowaltowski, Alicia Juliana
Saad, Mario Jose Abdalla
Title in Portuguese
Ilhotas pancreáticas humanas viáveis para o transplante através do aumento da massa de células e do imunoisolamento com microcápsulas biocompatíveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia celular
Diabetes mellitus insulino-dependente (Tratamento)
Diabetes mellitus tipo 1
Ilhotas pancreáticas de Langerhans
Microencapsulamento de ilhotas
Proliferação de células beta
Transplante de ilhotas
Transplante de pâncreas
Veneno de escorpião
Abstract in Portuguese
O transplante de ilhotas pancreáticas humanas representa uma estratégia promissora para a cura do diabetes mellitus tipo 1 (DM1), mas a aplicação a todos os pacientes diabéticos ainda é impraticável devido à limitada disponibilidade de ilhotas ou células β e à necessidade de utilização de drogas imunossupressoras pelo paciente transplantado. O tratamento com imunossupressores após o transplante de ilhotas pode ser abolido quando se realiza o microencapsulamento das ilhotas pancreáticas. Neste trabalho investigou-se um novo biomaterial, Biodritina® (alginato/sulfato de condroitina) adequado ao microencapsulamento que gelifica na presença de íons de cálcio ou bário. A biocompatibilidade das microcápsulas tem sido avaliada segundo o grau de pureza do alginato utilizado na sua confecção. Amostras de alginato comercial purificado foram analisadas, comprovando-se a presença de impurezas (polifenóis, endotoxinas, proteínas) em níveis elevados, que impedem sua aplicação clínica. Optou-se, portanto pela utilização do alginato comercial ultrapurificado nos experimentos descritos neste trabalho. Das formulações de biomateriais avaliadas, as microcápsulas de bário-Biodritina apresentaram o melhor desempenho em testes de estabilidade físico-química. Estas microcápsulas mantiveram sua morfologia e estabilidade estrutural após permanecerem 30 dias na cavidade peritoneal de camundongos, conforme demonstrado por microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). Análises histológicas mostraram que microcápsulas de bário-Biodritina explantadas, não possuíam adesão celular em sua superfície. Estudos de permeabilidade demonstraram que o tamanho médio dos poros das microcápsulas de bário-Biodritina permite passagem de proteínas de até 70 kDa, enquanto os poros daquelas de cálcio-Biodritina comportam proteínas de até 100 kDa. Experimentos de coResumo | x cultivo de macrófagos peritoneais com ilhotas de rato microencapsuladas demonstraram uma capacidade imunoprotetora maior das microcápsulas de bário-Biodritina em relação às de cálcio- Biodritina, sendo que as primeiras não ativaram os macrófagos. A manutenção da viabilidade e função de ilhotas humanas microencapsuladas com bário-Biodritina foi confirmada através de ensaio funcional in vitro, no qual ilhotas microencapsuladas apresentaram níveis de secreção de insulina idênticos aos de ilhotas nuas. A prova de conceito do biomaterial foi realizada através do implante de ilhotas humanas microencapsuladas em bário-Biodritina em camundongos com DM1 induzido por estreptozotocina. A hiperglicemia desses animais foi corrigida pelo implante por um período superior a 60 dias, durante os quais o teste oral de tolerância à glicose mostrou-se normal, demonstrando completa funcionalidade e eficiência das ilhotas microencapsuladas com bário-Biodritina. Partindo de observações de que animais inoculados com a peçonha do escorpião Tityus serrulatus apresentam nesidioblastose, foi realizado o fracionamento do veneno por HPLC de fase reversa e 24 frações obtidas foram submetidas a ensaios de proliferação celular através da incorporação de 3H-timidina em células de insulinoma de rato RINm5F. Uma dessas frações foi capaz de induzir a proliferação das células RINm5F e quando aplicada a ilhotas humanas isoladas, elevou o índice de secreção de insulina e induziu um aumento da expressão dos mRNAs de insulina e PCNA. Portanto, demonstrou-se que o biomaterial bário-Biodritina possui as características necessárias para microencapsular células/ilhotas com eficiência e que a "fração ativa" do veneno do escorpião T. serrulatus induz proliferação de células RINm5F e melhora a secreção de insulina de ilhotas humanas.
Title in English
Obtention of human pancreatic islets for transplantation through an increase in cell mass and an immunoisolation with biocompatible microcapsules
Keywords in English
Beta cell proliferation
Celular biology
Islet microencapsulation
Islet transplantation
Pancreatic islets of Langerhans
Scorpion venom
Type 1 Diabetes mellitus
Abstract in English
Islet transplantation has been proposed as a promising therapeutic strategy for the cure of type 1 diabetes mellitus (DM), however, its application to all diabetic patients is still not possible due to the limited source of islets or β cells and to the need of an immunosuppressive treatment of the recipient to avoid graft rejection. The use of immunosupressors may be abolished when pancreatic islets are microencapsulated prior to transplantation. Here, we investigated the use of a new biomaterial suitable for cell microencapsulation, namely, Biodritin®, composed of alginate and chondroitin sulphate, which is capable of gelation in the presence of barium or calcium ions. Microcapsules biocompatibility has been evaluated according to the purity of the alginate used in its production. Samples of purified commercial alginate were analyzed, but the high levels of contaminants (proteins, endotoxins and polyphenols) detected prevented its use in clinical applications. On the other hand, also commercially available ultrapure alginate fulfills the requirements for this application, therefore, this biomaterial was chosen for our experiments. Among the different biomaterial formulations evaluated, barium-Biodritin microcapsules displayed the best performance in the physico-chemical tests. Scanning electronic microscopy revealed that barium-Biodritin microcapsules maintained their morphology and structural stability after being implanted for 30 days in the peritoneal cavity of mice. No cellular adhesion was detected on the surface of explanted barium-Biodritin microcapsules by histological analysis. Permeability studies determined the medium pore size of barium-Biodritin microcapsules, which allows proteins of up to 70 kDa to pass through the biomaterial, while calcium-Biodritin pores accomodate proteins of up to 100 kDa. Co-culture of peritoneal macrophages with microencapsulated rat islets, revealed a superior immunoprotective capacity of barium-Biodritin microcapsules, which were capable of protecting the islets with no macrophage activation. Microencapsulated and naked human islets presented identical insulin secretion levels upon stimulation with glucose in vitro, confirming that barium-Biodritin microencapsulation maintains the function and viability of human islets. Proof-of-concept experiments in which barium-Biodritin microencapsulated human islets were implanted into chemically-induced diabetic mice, showed that these animals maintained normal blood glucose levels for more than 60 days, during which oral glucose tolerance tests were normal, demonstrating the complete functionality and efficiency of barium-Biodritin microencapsulated human islets. From the observation that animals inoculated with the venom of the scorpion Tityus serrulatus presented nesidioblastosis, we decided to fractionate the venom to isolate the active principle. The venom was fractionated by reversed phase HPLC and 24 fractions were obtained and submitted to cellular proliferation assays, in which rat insulinoma RINm5F cells evaluated for 3H-timidina incorporation. One of these fractions was capable of inducing cell proliferation and was also applied to isolated human islets. Treated islets presented a higher insulin secretion index and an increase in insulin and PCNA mRNA expression. In conclusion, we demonstrated that the barium-Biodritin biomaterial possesses all characteristics required for efficient cell/islet microencapsulation and that the active fraction of Tityus serrulatus venom induces the proliferation of RINm5F cells and improves insulin secretion in human islets.