Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2006.tde-19092006-163823
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Henrique Kravcuks Rozenfeld
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Marana, Sandro Roberto (President)
Farah, Shaker Chuck
Tanaka, Aparecida Sadae
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das bases moleculares da especificidade pelo substrato de uma beta-glicosidase (AF052729) de Spodoptera frugiperda
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica
Enzima
Spodoptera frugiperda
Abstract in Portuguese
A beta-glicosidase digestiva (Mr 50.000) de Spodoptera frugiperda (Sfgli50) possui em seu sítio ativo resíduos de aminoácido que interagem de forma não-covalente com o substrato. Essas interações não-covalentes garantem a especificidade da enzima em relação a seus substratos. Esse trabalho visa estudar o papel desses aminoácidos e suas interações com o substrato na especificidade da Sfgli50. Para isso, um modelo de previsão de especificidade baseado nas energias de interação entre diferentes resíduos de aminoácidos das posições 451 e 39 da Sfgli50 e as hidroxilas 4 e 6 do glicone do substrato foi elaborado e testado através da produção e caracterização de três duplos-mutantes (S451N39, S451E39 e A451E39) da Sfgli50. O modelo mostrou-se apropriado qualitativamente para previsão do comportamento da especificidade frente a glucosídeos e galactosídeos, mas totalmente inadequado para previsões de preferência frente a fucosídeos e galactosídeos. Estas conclusões indicaram que pressupostos iniciais do modelo, como independência das interações com o substrato e conservação estrutural do sítio ativo nos mutantes, estavam errados. Analisou-se também a contribuição de outros dois resíduos do subsítio do glicone para a especificidade da Sfgli50: H142 e N186, cujas energias de interação ainda não haviam sido determinadas. Experimentos de mutação sítio-dirigida foram realizados para introduzir resíduos de Alanina nas posições 142 e 186. Os mutantes H142A e N186A foram expressos em bactéria e em seguida parcialmente purificados. O mutante N186A apresentou baixa atividade catalítica, o que limitou sua caracterização. Por outro lado, a determinação de parâmetros cinéticos (Vmáx e Vmáx/Km) mostrou que, em contraste com a Sfgli50 selvagem, o mutante H142A é menos específico, principalmente no que diz respeito a fucosídeos.
Title in English
Study of the molecular basis of substrate specificity in a Spodoptera frugiperda beta-glycosidase (AF052729)
Keywords in English
Biochemistry
Enzyme
Spodoptera frugiperda
Abstract in English
The Mr 50,000 Spodoptera frugiperda beta-glycosidase (Sfgli50) has active site amino acid residues that interact non-covalently with the substrate. These non-covalent interactions determine the enzyme’s specificity towards its substrates. This work aims to study the role of these amino acids and its interactions with the substrate in the specificity of Sfgli50. A specificity prediction model was created for such purpose. This model is based on interaction energies between different amino acid residues in positions 451 and 39 of the enzyme and hydroxyls 4 and 6 of the substrate's glycone. The production and characterization of three double-mutants (S451N39, S451E39 and A451E39) were used to test the model, which proved to be qualitatively appropriate to predict the Sfgli50 specificity when comparing glucosides to galactosides. However, the model failed to predict the differences in specificity between fucosides and galactosides. These results indicate that the model's assumptions of independent interactions with the substrate and structural conservation of the active site in the mutants were wrong. Sfgli50 glycone residues H142 and N186, whose interaction energies had not been previously determined, were also investigated. Site-directed mutagenesis replaced the former residues in positions 142 and 186 for Alanine. The mutant proteins H142A and N186A were synthesized in bacteria and partially purified. Mutant N186A presented low catalytic activity, hindering its characterization. In contrast, mutant H142A is less specific than the wild-type Sfgli50. Kinetic parameters indicated that it is specially less specific to fucosides.