Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2014.tde-23012015-081502
Document
Author
Full name
José Matheus Camargo Bonatto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Schechtman, Deborah (President)
Cardoso, Alexandre Bruni
Carramaschi, Lygia da Veiga Pereira
Forti, Fábio Luís
Nakaya, Helder Takashi Imoto
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da proteína quinase C Beta I nuclear em células tronco embrionárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-renovação
Célula tronco embrionária
Diferenciação
Espectrometria de massas
PKCβI
Proteoma
Abstract in Portuguese
As proteína quinases C (PKC) pertencem à família das serina/treonina quinases, que vem sendo apontadas como importantes enzimas para os processos de proliferação e diferenciação das células tronco embrionárias (CTE), todavia, a função exata de cada isoforma dessa família ainda não está clara. Dados anteriores do nosso laboratório indicam que dentre as PKCs expressas em CTE, formas cataliticamente ativas da PKCβI são altamente expressas no núcleo das CTE murinas. Estas ao se diferenciarem expressam essa quinase no seu citoplasma ou deixam de expressar a mesma, e que a maioria dos alvos da PKCβI em CTE indiferenciada estão envolvidos em processos de regulação da transcrição de proteínas envolvidas em processos de proliferação/ diferenciação. Dando continuidade aos resultados anteriores do laboratório, no presente trabalho, com técnicas de proteômica e fosfoproteômica identificamos outros alvos nucleares da PKCβI em CTE indiferenciadas. Vimos que de fato inibindo-se a PKCβI diminuiu-se a fostorilação de fatores envolvidos com a indiferenciação das CTE. Dentre os alvos da PKCβI encontramos a proteína adaptadora, TIF1 que recruta proteínas remodeladoras de cromatina. Essa proteína é essencial para a manutenção do estado indiferenciado das CTE. In vitro a PKCβI foi capaz de fosforilar a TIF1β e inibindo-se a PKCβI por RNAi vimos uma diminuição na expressão da TIF1β e no fator de indiferenciação Nanog cuja expressão já foi demonstrada ser regulada pela TIF1β. Além disso vimos que inibindo-se a PKCβI com o peptídeo inibidor da PKCβI aumentou a expressão de proteínas reguladas pelo c-Myc. E que o RNAi para a PKCβI aumentou a expressão de proteínas que regulam a expressão do c-Myc. Não vimos nenhum efeito na fosforilação ou expressão do c-Myc após a inibição da PKCβI o que sugere que a PKCβI ative proteínas repressoras do c-Myc. Nossos estudos sugerem que a PKCβI regula a manutenção do estado indiferenciado das CTE regulando a expressão e atividade da Tif1β um possível alvo direto da PKCβI. Levando a modificações da cromatina e regulação da expressão de genes que mantém as CTE indiferenciadas. Outro ponto de regulação da PKCβI parece ser a nibição da atividade de c-Myc o que seria importante para a manutenção do estado indiferenciado visto que o c-Myc é um amplificador das vias de sinalização que mantém as células proliferando. Desta forma a PKCβI parece ter um papel central na regulação da expressão gênica de CTE à nível de modificações epigenéticas e a nível transcricional mantendo as CTE indiferenciadas.
Title in English
Characterization of protein kinase C beta I in embryonic stem cell nucleus
Keywords in English
Differentiation
Embryonic stem cell
Mass spectrometry
PKCβI
Proteomics
Self- renewal
Abstract in English
The Protein kinase C (PKC) family of serine/treonine kinases, are being described as important enzymes for proliferation and diferentiation of embryonic stem cells (ESC), however, the exact function of the different isoenzymes of this family still is unclear. Previous data from our laboratory indicates that amongst the PKCs expressed in ESC, catalytically active forms of PKCβI are highly expressed in nucleus of murine ESC. When these cells differentiate this kinase can be found in the cytoplasm or not expressed at all, and that the majority of PKCβI targets in undifferentiated ESC are involved in the regulation of proteins involved in transcription of proteins involved in proliferation/ diferentiation. Continuing our previous work herewith using proteomics and phosphoproteomics techniques we identified other nuclear PKCβI targets in undifferentiated ESC. We indeed saw that inhibiting PKCβI decreased the phosphorylation of factors involved with maintainance of the undifferentiated state of ESC. Amongst the targets of PKCβI we found the adaptor protein, TIF1βI, that recruits cromatin remodeling proteins. This protein is essential for the maintenance of the undifferentiated state of ESC. In vitro PKCβI phosphorylated TIF1β and inhibiting PKCβI with RNAi decreased the expression of TIF1β and of the undifferentiation factor Nanog whose expression has been shown to be regulated by TIF1β. We also saw that inhibiting PKCβI with a peptide inhibitor increased the expression of proteins regulated by c-Myc, and that RNAi for PKCβI increased the expression of proteins that regulate the expression of c-Myc. We did not see any effect on the phosphorylation or expression of c-Myc after inhibition of PKCβI suggesting that PKCβI activates c-Myc repressor proteins. Our studies sugest that PKCβI regulates the maintenance of the undiferentiated state of ESC regulating the expression and activity of Tif1β a possibly a direct target of PKCβI, leading to chromatin modifications and regulation of genes that maintain ESC undiferentiated. Another form of regulation of PKCβI seems to be by inhibiting the activity of c-Myc which is importante to maintain ESC undifferentiated since c-Myc is na an amplifyer of signaling patheways that maintain ESC proliferating. Together PKCβI has a central role in the regulation of the gene expression of ESC at the level of epigenetic modifications and transcriptional regulation