Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2008.tde-27112008-092658
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Laura Boechat Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Baldini, Regina Lúcia (President)
Gueiros Filho, Frederico José
Oliveira, Julio Cezar Franco de
Title in Portuguese
Regulação da expressão da fímbria CupD por sistemas de dois componentes de Pseudomonas aeruginosa Pa14 e ensaios de virulência no hospedeiro-modelo Dictyostelium discoideum
Keywords in Portuguese
Dictyostelium discoideum
Fímbria
Ilha de patogenicidade PAPI-1
Infecções bacterianas
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Regulação gênica
Virulência
Abstract in Portuguese
Pseudomonas aeruginosa é uma gamaproteobactéria ubíqua capaz de infectar indivíduos imunocomprometidos e causar infecções hospitalares. Entre duas repetições diretas situadas na ilha de patogenicidade PAPI-1 da linhagem PA14, encontram-se dois grupos de genes transcritos em direções opostas. O primeiro, composto de pvrS, pvrR, rcsC e rcsB, codifica proteínas de sistemas de dois componentes e está relacionado com virulência, enquanto o segundo compreende cinco genes (cupD1-D5) e codifica uma fímbria do tipo chaperoneusher, com alta similaridade com o grupo cupA, envolvido na formação de biofilme em outras linhagens de P. aeruginosa. Fímbrias da mesma família são importantes na patogenicidade de outras bactérias. Com o objetivo de estudar a relação entre esses dois grupos de genes, procurou-se caracterizar sua organização por ensaios de RT-PCR, que possibilitaram observar a disposição dos genes dos sistemas de dois componentes em dois operons distintos (pvrRS e rcsCB) e, pelo menos, cupD1-cupD2 como uma unidade transcricional, com indícios apontando para a organização de cupD1-D5 em um único operon. Os inícios de transcrição e as regiões promotoras de cada operon foram caracterizados por experimentos de RACE 5 e extensão de oligonucleotídeo marcado em busca de seqüências relevantes para a ativação da expressão desses genes. Visando investigar a regulação da expressão da fímbria CupD pelos sistemas de dois componentes codificados pelos genes adjacentes, foram realizados ensaios de qRT-PCR, os quais mostraram uma menor expressão de cupD na linhagem mutante para rcsB. RcsB apresenta um domínio de ligação a DNA e, apesar da falta de sucesso em ensaios de ligação dessa proteína à região promotora de cupD, os dados obtidos por qRT-PCR 1 indicam fortemente que essa proteína funciona como um ativador de transcrição dos genes da fímbria. Corroborando esses achados, somente quando se utilizou RNA extraído de P. aeruginosa PA14 superexpressando RcsB foi possível visualizar no gel a banda referente ao início de transcrição de cupD1-D2 no ensaio de extensão de oligonucleotídeo. Ao contrário do efeito positivo de RcsB observado na transcrição de cupD1, cupD2 e cupD5, a histidina quinase RcsC atua negativamente na expressão dos genes da fímbria, sugerindo que, nesse caso, sua atividade predominante sobre RcsB seja a de fosfatase. PvrS e PvrR parecem atuar de forma indireta e positiva sobre cupD. Como um segundo objetivo do trabalho, ensaios de virulência de P. aeruginosa no hospedeiro-modelo Dictyostelium discoideum foram otimizados, com o estabelecimento de uma técnica para se testar alguns genes estudados no laboratório que podem ser relevantes para a virulência dessa bactéria. Resultados desses ensaios confirmaram a atenuação de mutantes para uma suposta metiltransferase, já observada em modelos de planta, camundongo e drosófila. Em conjunto, os resultados desse trabalho tornam-se informações valiosas para serem usadas na pesquisa de controle de infecções por P. aeruginosa, que depende de fímbrias para colonizar com sucesso superfícies abióticas que servem de veículo de disseminação desse agente infeccioso e para que as bactérias possam persistir no organismo do hospedeiro.
Title in English
Genes involved with Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA14 pathogenicity: characterization of the promoter regions and virulence assays in the Dictyostelium discoideum host model
Keywords in English
Dictyostelium discoideum
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Fimbriae
Gene regulation
PAPI-1 pathogenicity island
Virulence
Abstract in English
Pseudomonas aeruginosa is a ubiquitous gammaproteobacteria able to infect immunocompromised individuals and to cause nosocomial infections. Between two direct repeats in the PAPI-1 pathogenicity island present in strain PA14, there are two gene clusters transcribed in opposite directions. The first, composed of pvrS, pvrR, rcsC and rcsB, encodes two-component systems proteins and is implicated in virulence, whereas the second comprises five genes (cupD1-D5) encoding a chaperone-usher fimbria with high similarity to cupA, a gene cluster involved in biofilm formation in other strains of P. aeruginosa. Fimbriae belonging to the same family of Cup are related to pathogenicity of other bacteria. In order to study the relationship between these two clusters, the organization of the genes in operons was characterized using RT-PCR, which results lead to the conclusion that the twocomponent systems genes are arranged into two different operons (pvrSR and rcsCB) and that cupD1-D2 share the same promoter, with some evidences that the operons extends from cupD1 to cupD5. The transcription start sites and the promoter regions of each operon were characterized with RACE 5 and primer extension assays to look for sequences that could be relevant to the activation of expression of these genes. Quantitative RT-PCR assays were carried out to investigate whether the expression of CupD fimbriae is regulated by the twocomponent systems encoded by the adjacent genes and the results showed a lower expression of cupD in the rcsB mutant strain than in the wild-type. RcsB bears a DNA-binding domain and, although our assays of DNA-protein interactions have failed, data obtained by qRT-PCR 1 strongly indicate that this protein functions as a transcription activator of fimbrial genes. These findings were corroborated by the primer extension assay, in which the band corresponding to the transcriptional start of cupD1-D2 was visible only when the reaction was performed with the RNA extracted of P. aeruginosa overexpressing RcsB. Unlike the effect observed for RcsB in cupD1, cupD2 and cupD5 transcription, the histidine quinase RcsC acts negatively in the fimbrial genes expression, suggesting that it might function predominantly as a RcsB phosphatase. PvrS and PvrR seem to regulate cupD positively and indirectly. As a second aim of this work, virulence assays of P. aeruginosa in the model host Dictyostelium discoideum were optimized, and a technique for testing genes studied in the laboratory that could be important for Pseudomonas virulence was established. These assays confirmed the attenuation-in-virulence of strains mutant in a putative methyltransferase gene, as observed before in plant, mouse and drosophila models. The results obtained in this work may contribute to P. aeruginosa infection control research, since this bacterium depends on fimbriae to successfully colonize abiotic surfaces that act as a dissemination vehicle, and to allow the bacteria to persist into the host organism.