Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2014.tde-29042014-145345
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Wilson Bisson Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gueiros Filho, Frederico José (President)
Andricopulo, Adriano Defini
Garratt, Richard Charles
Marana, Sandro Roberto
Terra, Walter Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura e mecanismos de MciZ, um capeador da extremidade menos de FtsZ em Bacillus subtilis
Keywords in Portuguese
Capeador
Citoesqueleto
Divisão Celular
FtsZ
MciZ
Moduladores
Abstract in Portuguese
FtsZ é homóloga de tubulina, presente em quase todas as bactérias, que se autoassocia em filamentos que formam uma estrutura chamada anel Z dentro das células. O anel Z quando formado recruta de um macrocomplexo proteico chamado divisomo, que é responsável pela síntese do septo de divisão, formando duas células filhas. Diversos moduladores se ligam diretamente a FtsZ regulam sua polimerização, controlando o momento e o local onde o anel Z é formado. MciZ é um peptídeo de 40 aminoácidos expresso durante a esporulação de Bacillus subtilis e inibe a formação do do anel Z na célula mãe. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi estudar a interação entre as proteínas FtsZ e MciZ e investigar os mecanismos envolvidos na inibição da polimerização de FtsZ por MciZ. Através de uma triagem genética, usando uma biblioteca de mutantes de ftsZ, identificamos treze mutações em ftsZ que conferiram resistência à superexpressão de MciZ in vivo. Sete delas eram capazes de crescer na presença e na ausência da superexpressão de MciZ e as outras seis se mostraram dependentes da superexpressão de MciZ. A partir da coexpressão e copurificação do complexo FtsZ:MciZ, observamos que todas as proteínas mutantes ainda continuavam interagindo com MciZ in vitro. O Kd estimado para a interação entre as proteínas foi de 150±50nM, e mostrou-se que MciZ não se liga nem ao CTP (C-Terminal Peptide) de FtsZ, nem compete com GTP para a ligação no mesmo sítio. Usando construções truncadas de MciZ, determinou-se que o N-terminal da proteína (resíduos 1 ao 27) é suficiente para inibição. A partir das estruturas tridimensionais de MciZ (RMN) e do complexo FtsZ:MciZ (cristalografia de raios x), determinou-se que MciZ é um peptídeo desenovelado, que assume uma estrutura terciária ao interagir através da sua α-hélice H2 e folha-β B2 com a α-hélice H10 e a folha-β S9 de FtsZ. MciZ mostrou-se capaz de reduzir o tamanho dos protofilamentos de FtsZ de forma subestequiométrica, gerando fragmentos menores de filamentos. Proporções de MciZ:FtsZ de 1:10 foram suficientes para extinguir completamente o anel Z, confirmando a inibição subestequiométrica também in vivo. A conservação da inibição da fusão FtsZ-MciZ e a cinética de despolimerização de FtsZ induzida por MciZ provaram que MciZ não é um simples sequestrador. Marcações fluorescentes de MciZ sugeriram que o peptídeo é capaz de interagir com o anel Z in vivo, e também decorar feixes de FtsZ in vitro, formando focos localizados frequentemente na ponta dos filamentos. Cossedimentações com polímeros de FtsZ mostraram a presença de MciZ ou da fusão FtsZ-MciZ. Apesar de MciZ induzir o aumento da atividade GTPáscia específica de FtsZ, a ausência de hidrólise de GTP não eliminou o efeito subestequiométrico de MciZ. Nossos resultados em conjunto mostram que MciZ é um capeador dos filamentos de FtsZ, bloqueando a elongação pela ponta menos e bloqueando o anelamento entre protofilamentos
Title in English
Structure and mechanisms of MciZ, a Minus end capper of FtsZ in Bacillus subtilis
Keywords in English
Capper
Cell Division
Cytoskeleton
FtsZ
MciZ
Modulators
Abstract in English
FtsZ is a tubulin-like protein present in most bacteria, that self-assembles into filaments forming a structure known as Z-ring in the cells. Following formation, the Z- ring recruits a protein macrocomplex, the divisome, which is responsible by the division septum synthesis, resulting in two daughter cells. Many modulators interact directly to FtsZ, regulating its polymerization and controlling the time and place of the Z-ring formation. MciZ is a 40-amino-acid peptide that is expressed during sporulation in Bacillus subtilis and inhibits the formation of the Z-ring in the mother-cell. The aim of this work was to study the interaction between FtsZ and MciZ proteins, and to investigate the mechanisms involved in FtsZ inhibition by MciZ. Applying a genetic screening, using an ftsZ mutant library, we identified 13 mutations on ftsZ that conferred resistance to MciZ overexpression in vivo. Seven of them were able to grow either in the presence or absence of MciZ overexpression, and the other six showed to be dependent on it. With the co-expression and co-purification of the FtsZ:MciZ complex, we observed all mutant proteins still interact with MciZ in vitro. Estimated Kd for the interaction was 150±50nM, and it was demonstrated that MciZ does not bind to FtsZ CTP (C-Terminal Peptide), nor does it compete with GTP for the same binding site. Using truncated versions of MciZ, it was determined that its N-terminal (residues 1 to 27) is sufficient for the inhibition. Based on the tridimensional structure of MciZ (NMR) and of the FtsZ:MciZ complex (x- ray crystallography), it was determined that MciZ is an unstructured peptide that assumes a tertiary structure by interacting with FtsZ α-helix H10 and β-sheet S9 through its α-helix H2 and β-sheet B2. MciZ was able to reduce the size of FtsZ protofilaments in a substoichiometric manner, generating smaller fragmented filaments. 1:10 ratios of MciZ:FtsZ were sufficient to completely extinguish the Z-ring, thus confirming the substoichiometric inhibition in vivo as well. The inhibition of FtsZ polymerization by the FtsZ-MciZ fusion and the FtsZ depolymerization kinetics induced by MciZ proved that MciZ is not a simple sequesterer. Fluorescent dyeing of MciZ suggests the peptide is able to interact with the Z-ring in vivo, as well as decorate FtsZ bundles in vivo, forming localized spots frequently at the filaments' ends. Co- sedimentations with FtsZ polymers showed the presence of MciZ or of the FtsZ-MciZ fusion. Despite MciZ-induced increase in specific GTPase activity of FtsZ, the lack of GTP hydrolysis did not eliminate the substoichiometric effect of MciZ. Combined, our results show that MciZ is an FtsZ filament capper, blocking elongation at the minus end and blocking the annealing between protofilaments