Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1985.tde-07042011-151306
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Teng An Sumodjo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Raboczkay, Tibor (President)
Benedetti, Assis Vicente
Gutz, Ivano Gebhardt Rolf
Qualifik, Paul
Viertler, Hans
Title in Portuguese
Oxidação eletrocatalítica do etanol sobre eletrodo de platina platinizada
Keywords in Portuguese
Catálise
Eletrocatálise
Eletroquímica
Etanol
Abstract in Portuguese
A oxidação eletrocatalítica do etanol sobre eletrodo de platina platinizada, em soluções de H2S04, várias concentrações a diferentes temperaturas, foi estudada mediante o emprego dos métodos potenciodinâmicos e de pulso de potencial. A adsorção do etanol se dá através de uma etapa de desidrogenação, seguida pela ionização de hidrogênio adsorvido. É um processo rápido e a cobertura máxima do eletrodo é alcançada em cinco minutos. O valor máximo da cobertura se dá a 0,20 V e em torno de 0,40 (EPH) a cobertura alcança um outro valor. Abaixo desses potenciais o etanol sofre uma competição com o hidrogênio pelos sítios de adsorção, e acima de 0,40 V começa a se manifestar, rapidamente o efeito da dessorção, via oxidação. O estudo da variação da velocidade de varredura na eletro-oxidação potenciodinâmica do etanoI eletrossorvido mostrou que, há um intervalo de velocidades de varredura no qual a carga relativa à oxidação permanece constante, de modo que foi possível se estudar o fenômeno em condições tais que a contribuição do transporte de massa ao processo global pode ser desprezada, facilitando a interpretação dos resultados em termos unicamente da adsorção e oxidação eletroquímicas das espécies adsorvidas. Este mesmo estudo permitiu determinar alguns parâmetros cinéticos os quais, evidenciam que a eletro-oxidação potenciodinâmica do intermediário adsorvido envolve um mecanismo onde a etapa determinante é uma reação de transferência de carga monoeletrônica. Diferentes programas de perturbação mostraram que durante a adsorção há formação de vários intermediários que, além de serem dependentes do potencial de adsorção, podem sofrer uma dessorção ou hidrogenação parcial. Estes mesmos ensaios permitiram determinar a carga de adsorção de hidrogênio na presença do orgânico e, desse modo, determinar a fração de sítios que são bloqueados pelos intermediários adsorvidos. Das relações entre as diversas cargas envolvidas foi possível estimar o número de elétrons por sítio de adsorção e o número de partículas adsorvidas por sítio. A variação da cobertura com a concentração de etanol é razoavelmente bem descrita pela isoterma logarítmica de Temkin. Entretanto, o fator de heterogeneidade apresentou valores que vão de 2,5 a 16,0, conforme o método empregado na determinação. A partir das isotermas construídas a diferentes temperaturas, foi possível fazer estimativas do calor de adsorção (15,1 kcal.mol-1 para θ = 0,1 e 12,2 kcal.mol-1 para θ = 0,7) e da energia de ativação de oxidação aparente (10,5 kcal.mol-1). A eletro-oxidação dos intermediários adsorvidos na presença e ausência de etanol em solução mostrou que o processo é complexo e possivelmente ocorre segundo dois caminhos distintos, a saber: a adsorção de espécies fracamente adsorvidas que conduzem à formação de acetaldeído e a quimissorção de espécies fortemente adsorvidas (veneno catalítico) cuja oxidação resulta em C02.
Title in English
Electrocatalytic oxidation of ethanol on platinized platinum electrode
Keywords in English
Catalysis
Electrocatalysis
Electrochemistry
Ethanol
Abstract in English
The eletrooxidation of ethanol on platinized platinum electrode in 1 N H2S04 solutions at several temperatures was studied by means of the potentiodynamic and the potential pulse methods. The adsorption of ethanol proceeds via the dehydrogenation process, followed by ionization of the adsorbed hydrogen. The electrosorption of the alcohol is a rapid process and maximum surface coverage is attained within five minutes. The limiting value of coverage is reached at a potential of 0,20 V and around 0,4 V (SHE) it reaches a constant value. At less positive potentials than 0,20 V the adsorbed ethanol coverage diminishes due to the competition with the hydrogen for the adsorption sites. At potentials higher than 0,40 V the eletrooxidation of ethanol occurs simultaneously with the adsorption process and a decreasing of the coverage is observed. The plot of the charge related to the adsorbed alcohol eletrooxidation (QE) versus the scan rate (v) exhibits a region where QE is independent of v. In that scan rate range the adsorbed alcohol layer is oxidized completely during one potencial sweep, and the interference of the alcohol readsorption during the run is negligible. Therefore, the interpretation of the experimental results can be done in a more straightforward way, when such scan rates are employed. From those experiments the kinetic parameters were determined, and evidence were obtained indicating that the potentiodynamic electrooxidation of the adsorbed species involves a mechanism with a monoelectronic charge transfer as the rate determining step. From the results of different perturbation programmes it was concluded that there are formed severaI adsorbed intermediaries. The nature of the intermediaries depends on the adsorption potential. Some of them can be desorbed or can undergo partial hydrogenation. The number of electrons per site as well the number of adsorbed particles per site were estimated. The dependence of the degree os surface coverage on the concentration of ethanol is well-described by the Temkin logarithmic isotherm. However, the values obtained for the heterogeneity factor go form 2,5 up to 16, when different methods are employed for its evaluation. Experiments performed at different temperatures allowed to estimate the heat of adsorption (15,5 kcal.mol-1 for θ =0,1, and 12,2 kcal.mol-1 for θ = 0,7), and the apparent activation energy for oxidation (10,5 kcal.mol-1). The data obtaneid for the electrooxidation of the adsorbed intermediaries in the presence and abscence of ethanol in solution suggest that the overall process is a complex one, and, possibly, two distinct pathways are followed producing: weakly adsorbed species, which ultimately, produce acetaldehyde, and strongly adsorbed species (catalytic poison), of which the oxidation produces C02.