Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2019.tde-08052019-100232
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos de Jesus Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Paulo Sergio (President)
Borin, Antonio Carlos
Bruns, Roy Edward
Caldas, Marilia Junqueira
Loos, Michel
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura, espectro vibracional e efeito solvatocrômico da Difenilciclopropenona
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos cíclicos
Espectroscopia
Físico-química
Abstract in Portuguese
A estrutura da DPC (Difenilciclopropenona) e espectro Raman simulado foram obtidos usando os métodos HF (Hartree - Fock) e DFT (Density Functional Theory). Os espectros Raman e IR foram obtidos, e suas medidas experimentais em acetonitrila mostram vibrações em ca. 1630 e 1850 cm-1 na região do est. (C=O). Estes modos apresentam uma mistura entre o est. (C=O) e movimentos do anel de três membros. O modo em ca. 1630 cm-1 apresenta uma intensidade atípica no IR. Em fase gasosa molécula DPC possui um mínimo global com os anéis fenila dispostos simetricamente fora do plano, o sistema possui uma simetria C2. A comparação entre a molécula DPC e seus precursores, CP (CicloPropenona) e DMC (DiMetilCiclopropenona), destaca a semelhança estrutural e vibracional entre o sistema DPC e DMC. O estudo do efeito de solvente é executado, utilizando-se o sistema DMC para mimetizar os resultados observados para o DPC nos solventes, CCl4, n-hexano, clorofórmio, metanol e a mistura CCl4 com metanol. Os resultados teóricos (HF e DFT) apresentam uma boa correlação com os resultados experimentais.
Title in English
Structure, vibrational spectrum and solvatocromic effect of Diphenylcyclopropenone
Keywords in English
Cyclic compounds
Physical chemistry
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
The structure of DPC (DiphenylCycloPropenone), and its simulated Raman spectrum, are obtained using the HF (Hartree-Fock) and DFT (Density Functional Theory). The Raman and IR spectra are obtained, the experimental measurent in acetonitrile shows vibrations at ca. 1630 and 1850 cm-1 in the carbonylic stretching region. These modes show a mixture between the stretching C=O and the three member ring motions. The mode at ca. 1630 cm-1 shows an anomalous intensity in the IR spectrum. The DPC molecule has a global minimum in the gas phase, with the phenyl rings symmetrically out of plane, the system having a C2 symmetry. The comparison betwen DPC and its analogs, CP (Cyclopropenone) and DMC (DiMethylCyclopropenone), highlights the vibrational and structural similarity between DPC and DMC. The study of the solvent effect is carried out using the DMC system to simulate the results observed for DPC in the solvents, CCl4, n-hexane, CCl3H, CH3OH and the CH3OH and CCl4 mixture. The calculations (HF e DFT) show good correlation with the experimental results.