Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2005.tde-14092006-174816
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Shimizu
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Farah, Joao Pedro Simon (President)
Dias, Luis Gustavo
Galembeck, Sergio Emanuel
Quina, Frank Herbert
Ribeiro, Mauro Carlos Costa
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do método de equalização da eletronegatividade no cálculo de energias livres de solvatação GBEEM-ELR
Keywords in Portuguese
Born generalizado
método de equalização da eletronegatividade
modelos de cargas
modelos de solvatação
teoria do funcional da densidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O método de equalização da eletronegatividade (Electronegativity Equalization Method, EEM), fundamentado em teoria do funcional da densidade eletrônica, foi combinado à aproximação de Born generalizada para moléculas (Generalized Born, GB), e denominado GBEEM (Dias et al., 2002). Os momentos de dipolo permanente no vácuo e em meio condensado (constante dielétrica ~ 80), e distribuições de cargas atômicas, mostraram boa concordância com modelo SM5.4 baseado em cargas CM1 em nível PM3 (12 moléculas, correspondendo a 29 cargas atômicas). Este resultado é interessante devido à simplicidade inerente do GBEEM e seu baixo custo computacional. Uma nova parametrização das durezas e eletronegatividades foi feita com o objetivo de melhorar a distribuição de cargas atômicas em moléculas isoladas em relação ao modelo CM1. Um conjunto de 250 estruturas/cargas PM3/CM1 de moléculas neutras pertencentes a 13 funções orgânicas foi utilizado como alvo na parametrização, utilizando uma metodologia Algoritmo Genético/Simplex de pesquisa de mínimos (Menegon et al., 2002). Boa concordância entre os modelos foi obtida. A validação da parametrização e do EEM foi efetuada usando moléculas bifuncionais (tetrapeptídeo e trisacarídeo) mostrando também boa concordância e robustez. Entretanto, a análise do momento de dipolo permanente das 250 moléculas mostrou uma séria limitação do EEM, e portanto do GBEEM, apesar da boa concordância entre as cargas EEM e CM1. O EEM superestimou os momentos de dipolo. Tal fato pode decorrer de vários fatores, dentre os quais, o truncamento da expansão nas cargas atômicas e ausência de tratamento explícito de interação de troca (exchange). Foi sugerida uma aproximação que restringe a transferência de carga entre grupos na molécula que contornou a limitação do método na predição de momentos de dipolo no vácuo e meio condensado (Shimizu et al., 2004). Com base nos recentes resultados, foi desenvolvido um modelo de solvatação baseado no GBEEM e no modelo de Floris-Tomasi. A calibração foi feita com um conjunto de 62 moléculas neutras (13 grupos funcionais) tendo como alvo as energias livres de hidratação experimentais. Os resultados apresentaram um desvio médio absoluto de 0,71 kcal/mol em relação aos valores experimentais.
Title in English
Study of electronegativity equalization method in the calculation of solvation free energies GBEEM-ELR
Keywords in English
charge models
density functional theory
electronegativity equalization method
generalized Born
solvation models
Abstract in English
The electronegativity equalization method (EEM), founded on density functional theory (DFT), has been combined to the generalized Born approximation (GB) for molecules, and called GBEEM (Dias et al., 2002). The permanent dipole moment in vacuum and condensed phase (dieletric constant ~ 80), and atomic charges distributions, have shown good agreement with SM5.4 solvation model based on CM1 charges at PM3 level (12 molecules, corresponding to 29 atomic charges). This result is interesting due the simplicity of GBEEM and its low computational cost. A new parameterization of the hardness and electronegativities was done with the aim to improve the atomic charges distribution on isolated molecules in comparison to CM1 model. The training set with 250 PM3/CM1 structures/charges of neutral molecules in 13 different organic functions was employed as target in the parameterization. A new optimization approach composed of Genetic and Simplex algorithms was used to fit parameters (Menegon et al., 2002). Good agreement between the models was found. The validation of parameterization and EEM was done using bifunctional molecules (tri-glucose and tetra-peptide) showing good agreement and robustness. However, analysis of permanent dipole moments of 250 molecules shown a serious caveat of EEM and GBEEM, beside the good agreement between EEM and CM1 charges. EEM has overestimated the dipole moments. Such result may be due to the truncated expansion in atomic charges and lacking of explicit treatment of exchange interaction. A new approximation was proposed constraining the charge transfer between groups within the molecule. This approximation corrected the caveat of EEM in the prediction of dipole moments in vacuum and condensed phase (Shimizu et al., 2004). Based on these results, a new solvation model was developed founded in GBEEM and Floris-Tomasi model. The parameterization was done with a training set of 62 neutral molecules (13 functional groups) and experimental hydration free energies as target. This new solvation model has produced a mean absolute deviation, MAD, of 0.71 kcal/mol comparing to experimental data.